
Studio Apartments for Rent in Macon, GA (29 Rentals)


Broadway Lofts

Canterbury Station

Market House Lofts

Sterchi & Kessler Lofts

The Element at 4411

Katherine Court Apartments
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Glenwood Village

Total Monthly Price
596 Cherry St, Unit 301

2763 Vineville Ave

Total Monthly Price
520 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Unit SI ID1356298P

Total Monthly Price
781 Spring St, Unit SI FL1-ID1356307P

Antebellum Apartments

1331 Wesleyan Dr
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Westwood Park

1109 Stephens St

1063 Walnut St

5420 Houston Rd

1327 Wesleyan Dr

Central City Commons - Phase I

1055 Walnut St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

The Massee Apartments

Dannenberg Lofts

Holiday Pinegate

2009 Vineville Ave

St Paul Apartments

The Johnson Lofts

Total Monthly Price
My Home Macon
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Vineville Tower
Macon, GA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Macon?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
Macon Studio Apartments | $1,068 | $645 | $1,639 |
| Macon 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,077 | $150 | $2,024 |
| Macon 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,224 | $376 | $3,280 |
| Macon 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,296 | $418 | $2,275 |
| Macon 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,468 | $1,400 | $1,500 |
Browse Top Apartments in Macon
See all Apartments in MaconExplore Macon
Macon, GA Local Guide

- Macon Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Macon Studio Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood
Availability Confirmed As of: September 04, 2026There are currently 19 available Studio apartment units in Macon, GA neighborhoods that range in price from $700 to $1,617. Heres is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Macon with the most available Studio apartments:
| Neighborhood | Available Units | Median Price | Min Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Macon | 19 | $1,449 | $700 |
Largest Available Macon Studio Apartments
The largest available Studio apartment unit in Macon, GA is found at Market House Lofts in the Downtown Macon neighborhood and is 835 square feet priced from $1,435. Canterbury Station in the Bibb County neighborhood has the second largest Studio, which is sized at 675 square feet and currently listed start at $645. Here is today’s list of the largest available Studio units in Macon:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market House Lofts | 0 Bedroom 1 Bath - 71183 | 835 Sq Ft | $1,435 |
| Canterbury Station | Studio | 675 Sq Ft | $645 |
| Sterchi & Kessler Lofts | S1 | 450 Sq Ft | $975 |
| The Massee Apartments | Studio w/Kitchen | 410 Sq Ft | $1,090 |
| My Home Macon | Studio | 362 Sq Ft | $1,035 |
| Vineville Tower | Studio, 1 bath | 350 Sq Ft | Call for Rates |
| Glenwood Village | Studio | 288 Sq Ft | $775 |
Cheapest Available Macon Studio Apartments
As of September 04, 2026 the lowest priced Studio apartment unit in Macon, GA is the Studio Model starting from $645 at Canterbury Station in the Bibb County neighborhood. The second most affordable Macon Studio is the Studio Model at Glenwood Village starting at $775 . The average price for all Studio apartments in Macon is currently $1,068. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available Studio options in Macon:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Canterbury Station | Studio | $645 |
| Glenwood Village | Studio | $775 |
| The Massee Apartments | Studio | $850 |
| Sterchi & Kessler Lofts | S1 | $975 |
| My Home Macon | Studio | $1,035 |
| Market House Lofts | 0 Bedroom 1 Bath - 71183 | $1,435 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Macon Overview
There is a reason Macon, Georgia is known as, the Heart of Georgia, and it's not just due to its location. From its colleges, culture, and people once you step into Macon, you'll know you have found a city you can be proud to call home.
Why live in Macon, GA?
With its reasonable cost of living, good neighborhoods and mild weather, Macon is a great choice for young singles just starting out and families looking to raise their family in a place that has a real community feel. Throw in great restaurants and cultural outlets, and it doesn't get much better. In addition, with being close to Atlanta, you can enjoy all the big city has to offer without having to deal with all the big city headaches. For a slower pace and good old Southern hospitality, there's no place like Macon.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Macon, GA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Macon, GA
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio Macon Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Macon with Studio?
Currently the most affordable Studio in Macon is at Canterbury Station listed at $645.
How much is the average rent for a Studio Macon Apartment?
The average rent for a Studio Apartment in Macon is $1,068.
What is the largest available Studio Macon Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Macon is a 835 square feet unit starting from $1,435 at Market House Lofts.
What is the average size for Macon Studio Apartments for rent?
The average size for a Studio rental in Macon is currently 535 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.