2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Mountain Lakes, NJ (37 Rentals)

Estling Village

Halstead Parsippany

Total Monthly Price
500 Parq

Denville Manor

Westgate Gardens

Avalon Boonton

Station Village at Denville

MEADOWBROOK GARDENS APARTMENTS
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

Total Monthly Price
1209 Littleton Rd

104 Liberty St, Unit 2
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

61 Circle Dr

21 E Shore Rd

30 Maple Ave

3203 Vail Rd

252 Franklin Rd

2350 NJ-10

134 Chestnut St

23 E Hanover Ave

124 E Main St
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

10 Banghart Pl

402 Dalton Ct

42 Arlene Ct

112 Arlene Ct

21 E Shore Rd

Modera Parsippany Phase II

140 Division St

Vail Manor - 55+

The Oaks at Danville
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

Packard Lofts Apartments
Mountain Lakes, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mountain Lakes?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Lakes Studio Apartments | $2,341 | $1,650 | $2,804 |
| Mountain Lakes 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,648 | $1,700 | $3,521 |
Mountain Lakes 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,398 | $2,000 | $4,521 |
| Mountain Lakes 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,295 | $2,500 | $4,530 |
Browse Top Apartments in Mountain Lakes
See all Apartments in Mountain LakesExplore Mountain Lakes
Mountain Lakes, NJ Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Mountain Lakes and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Mountain Lakes, NJ is found at Avalon Boonton and is 1,500 square feet priced from $3,430. 500 Parq has the second largest 2 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,253 square feet and currently listed start at $3,976. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in Mountain Lakes:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon Boonton | BM08-L-1108 | 1,500 Sq Ft | $3,430 |
| 500 Parq | B12.1 | 1,253 Sq Ft | $3,976 |
| Lexica | B4 | 1,217 Sq Ft | $3,845 |
| Lakeview Gardens | $2.25/sq.ft. - Two Bedroom | 1,105 Sq Ft | $2,785 |
| Station Village at Denville | 01-AA Two Bedroom Two Bath | 1,031 Sq Ft | $3,400 |
| Parsippany Gardens | Large Two Bedroom One Bath | 954 Sq Ft | $2,399 |
| Troy Gardens Apartments | 2BR/1BA | 740 Sq Ft | $2,195 |
| Vail Manor - 55+ | $5.93/sq.ft. - V2B2b | 370 Sq Ft | $2,680 |
Cheapest Available Mountain Lakes and Nearby 2 Bedroom Apartments
As of May 24, 2026 the lowest priced 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Mountain Lakes, NJ is the 2BR/1BA Model starting from $2,195 at Troy Gardens Apartments . The second most affordable Mountain Lakes 2 Bedroom is the Large Two Bedroom One Bath Model at Parsippany Gardens starting at $2,399 . The average price for all 2 Bedroom apartments in Mountain Lakes is currently $3,398. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 2 Bedroom options in Mountain Lakes:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Troy Gardens Apartments | 2BR/1BA | $2,195 |
| Parsippany Gardens | Large Two Bedroom One Bath | $2,399 |
| Vail Manor - 55+ | $5.93/sq.ft. - V2B2b | $2,680 |
| Lakeview Gardens | $2.25/sq.ft. - Two Bedroom | $2,785 |
| Avalon Boonton | BM08-1109 | $3,050 |
| Station Village at Denville | 05 Two Bedroom Two Bath | $3,150 |
| 500 Parq | B2.1 | $3,373 |
| Lexica | B3 | $3,720 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Mountain Lakes, NJ Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Mountain Lakes, NJ
Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Bedroom Mountain Lakes Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 2 Bedroom Mountain Lakes Apartment?
The average rent for a 2 Bedroom Apartment in Mountain Lakes is $3,398.
What is the largest available 2 Bedroom Mountain Lakes Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Mountain Lakes is a 1,500 square feet unit starting from $3,430 at Avalon Boonton.