Apartments for Rent in the Greater Newark Neighborhood of Newark, NJ Under $2,000 (461 Rentals)

Hoyt Tower

209-213 Mount Pleasant Ave

The Ballantine

Art Of Newark

Vermella Broad Street

Forest Hill Terrace

High Park Terrace

The Prime

Clinton Flats
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

The 540

Teachers Village - 17 William

The Residences at Clinton Hill
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

120 Elm St

Fairmount Crossing

Arbol by Gomes

Ridgeview Parc

118 Adams St

Newark Makerhoods

Nyendak Apartments

354 15th Ave

Total Monthly Price
157 Brookdale Ave, Unit Apartment 2A, Unit Apartment 2A

Total Monthly Price
45 Blum St, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
30 Wainwright St, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
454 N 7th St, Unit 454 North 7th Street, Unit 454 North 7th Street

Total Monthly Price
138 Stuyvesant Ave, Unit 1F, Unit 1F

Total Monthly Price
47 Saint James Pl, Unit 3, Unit 3

Total Monthly Price
181 S 11th St

Total Monthly Price
198 W End Ave, Unit 1L, Unit 1L

Total Monthly Price
575 13th Ave, Unit 575 13th Ave Newark, NJ, Unit 575 13th Ave Newark, NJ

Total Monthly Price
275 Clinton Pl, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
26-28 Ferry St, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
300 Lyons Ave, Unit 6, Unit 6

Total Monthly Price
415 Kerrigan Blvd, Unit 1R, Unit 1R

Total Monthly Price
75 Carolina Ave

Total Monthly Price
125 Osborne Ter, Unit 17, Unit 17

Total Monthly Price
273 S Orange Ave

Total Monthly Price
131 S 8th St

Total Monthly Price
105 Roseville Ave, Unit Apt 3L, Unit Apt 3L

147 Ferry St, Unit 3 R, Unit 3 R

Total Monthly Price
651 S 13th St, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
205 Dewey St

645 Ferry St, Unit iron, Unit iron
Greater Newark, Newark, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Greater Newark?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Newark Studio Apartments | $2,010 | $1,225 | $3,300 |
| Greater Newark 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,362 | $684 | $7,591 |
| Greater Newark 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,811 | $820 | $8,296 |
| Greater Newark 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,516 | $799 | $6,542 |
| Greater Newark 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,849 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Greater Newark 5 Bedroom Apartments | $4,887 | $4,200 | $6,600 |
| Greater Newark 6 Bedroom Apartments | $4,600 | $4,600 | $4,600 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 461 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Greater Newark Neighborhood of Newark, NJ.
See all Apartments in NewarkExplore Newark
Greater Newark, Newark, NJ Local Guide
- Nearby Newark neighborhoods