Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1071 N Avalon St

(901) 318-1736
Check Availability
Memphis, TN 38107

Contact

1071 N Avalon St

Memphis, TN 38107
(901) 318-1736
1071 N Avalon St in Memphis, TN - Building Photo
3 Bedroom - Home for Rent
  • 3BR, 1BA Home
  • $1,295 Pricing
  • 1,265 Square Feet
  • Available Now Availability

Schedule a Tour

Request Tour
Call us at: (901) 318-1736 to request a tour.

About 1071 N Avalon St

This cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom single-family home at 1071 N Avalon St offers 1,265 sqft of comfortable living space, making it a wonderful option for your next rental. Built in 1955, this charming classic brick bungalow features central cooling to keep you comfortable year-round and a functional, single-story layout. Complete with a detached garage for convenient parking or extra storage, this home sits on a lovely lot in a well-established neighborhood, seamlessly blending practical features with everyday convenience. Bedrooms: 3 l Bathrooms: 1 l Full bathrooms: 1 l 1/2 bathrooms: 0 l 1,265 sqft

1071 N Avalon St is located in the Midtown Memphis Neighborhood and 38107 Zip code of Memphis, TN.

Property Contact Info

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Ask About Our Fees

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$1295

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Garden Style
Google Map

Map

1071 N Avalon St, Memphis, TN 38107

Getting Around

  • 50 / 100 Fairly walkable

    Some day-to-day needs are within walking distance

  • 30 / 100 Limited public transit

    Transit is available for some trips

  • 50 / 100 Fairly bikeable

    Somewhat suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreation

  • 90 / 100 Exceptionally car friendly

    Excellent access to freeways and/or major arteries, with almost no chance of parking problems

Scores provided by Local Logic details

Getting to Know the Area

  • 60 / 100 Restaurants

    Variety of restaurants within a few minutes

  • 30 / 100 Cafes

    Some cafés within walking distance

  • 50 / 100 Nightlife

    Some bars within walking distance

  • 40 / 100 Shopping

    Several shops within walking distance

  • 50 / 100 Parks

    Moderate amount of park space nearby

  • 100 / 100 Noise Level

    Virtually no sources of noise nearby

Scores provided by Local Logic

Frequently Asked Questions about 1071 N Avalon St

What type of rental is available at 1071 N Avalon St?

There is currently a 3 Bed 1 Bath Home for rent with 1,265 sq ft listed at 1071 N Avalon St. It is Available Now.

How much is the rent at 1071 N Avalon St?

The rental at 1071 N Avalon St is currently listed at $1,295.

What area of town is 1071 N Avalon St located in?

Located in the Midtown Memphis Neighborhood, 1071 N Avalon St is in the 38107 Zip Code of Memphis, TN.

Nearby Schools

Vollentine Elementary

Shelby County Schools
1682 Vollintine Avenue
Public School - Grades PK-5 (350 Students)
3/10

Manassas High

Shelby County Schools
1111 North Manassas Street
Public School - Grades 9-12 (347 Students)
3/10
School data provided by GreatSchools.
details
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on scale of 1 (below average) and to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider needs as part of the school selection process.

About GreatSchools Data on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 1071 N Avalon St.

Arts Museums and Landmarks

TheatreWorks

2085 Monroe Avenue
5 minute drive / 2.45 miles away

Slave Haven Underground Railroad Museum

826 North 2nd Street
5 minute drive / 2.49 miles away

Pyramid Arena

1 Auction Avenue
6 minute drive / 2.95 miles away

Big Box and Retail

Walgreens

2471 Jackson Ave
4 minute drive / 1.63 miles away

Kroger

1360 Poplar Ave
5 minute drive / 1.9 miles away

Goodwill

1810 Union Ave
5 minute drive / 2.35 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Rhodes College

2000 North Parkway
3 minute drive / 1.16 miles away

Southwest Tennessee Community College - Union Avenue Campus

737 Union Avenue
6 minute drive / 3.06 miles away

Groceries

Kroger

1360 Poplar Ave
5 minute drive / 1.9 miles away

Cash Saver

1620 Madison Ave
4 minute drive / 2.16 miles away

The Fresh Market

2145 Union Ave
5 minute drive / 2.6 miles away

Hospitals

Methodist Healthcare Memphis Hospitals

1265 Union Ave Suite 700
5 minute drive / 2.52 miles away

Memphis Mental Health Institute

951 Court Avenue
5 minute drive / 2.58 miles away

Regional One Health

877 Jefferson Avenue
5 minute drive / 2.59 miles away

Military Bases

Memphis Defense Depot

11 minute drive / 5.47 miles away

Parks and Recreation

Overton Park

Overton Park
5 minute drive / 1.99 miles away

Memphis Botanical Gardens

750 Cherry Rd
13 minute drive / 6.16 miles away

Graceland

3734 Elvis Presley Blvd
18 minute drive / 8.63 miles away

1071 N Avalon St has 3 parks within 8.6 miles, including Overton Park, Memphis Botanical Gardens, and Graceland.

Shopping Centers

Raleigh Plaza

Jones
4 minute drive / 1.45 miles away

Crosstown Shoppes

408-430 N Cleveland St
4 minute drive / 1.58 miles away

Overton Park Commons

372 N Cleveland St
4 minute drive / 1.66 miles away

1071 N Avalon St has 5 shopping centers within 1.9 miles.

Transit Stations

Cleveland Street-Madison Avenue Trolley

5 minute drive / 2.36 miles away

Pauline Street-Madison Avenue Trolley

5 minute drive / 2.63 miles away

Dunlap Street-Madison Avenue Trolley

5 minute drive / 2.74 miles away

Nearby Neighborhoods

Glenview Park

Studio to 6 Bedroom Apartments from $550
View Rentals

Airways Blvd West

Studio to 6 Bedroom Apartments from $550
View Rentals

Depot

Studio to 6 Bedroom Apartments from $550
View Rentals

Nearby Apartments

Rental Price Ranges in the Area

BedroomAverage RentCheapest RentHighest Rent
Memphis Studio Apartments $1,084$547$7,985
Memphis 1 Bedroom Apartments $1,131$450$3,304
Memphis 2 Bedroom Apartments $1,262$562$5,058
Memphis 3 Bedroom Apartments $1,663$829$4,109
Memphis 4 Bedroom Apartments $1,493$550$3,857

Browse Top Apartments in Memphis

Viewing: 1071 N Avalon St | Desktop Version | Listing Updated: 08/25/2026