
Cheap Homes for Rent near Sand Coulee, MT from $820 (6 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Sand Coulee.


421 14th St N

530 21st Ave NE
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

3516 11th Ave S

1112 20th St S

1305 2nd Ave N
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.
Sand Coulee, MT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Sand Coulee?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Coulee 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,651 | $995 | $2,495 |
| Sand Coulee 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,933 | $1,650 | $2,300 |
| Sand Coulee 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,584 | $2,150 | $4,000 |
| Sand Coulee 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,275 | $2,100 | $2,450 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Sand Coulee
Explore Sand Coulee
Sand Coulee, MT Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Sand Coulee Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Sand Coulee, MT is a Studio unit found at Arc Apartment Homes priced from $1,399. Aurora Apartment Homes has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,749. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Sand Coulee apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Apartment Homes | Studio XL | Studio,1BA | $1,399 |
| Aurora Apartment Homes | Studio XL | Studio,1BA | $1,749 |
| Talus Apartment Homes | Teton | 2BR,2BA | $1,825 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Sand Coulee, MT and Nearby
As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Sand Coulee area is the $1.78 price per square foot Teton Model at Talus Apartment Homes in the starting from $1,825. The second greatest value Sand Coulee apartment is the 1110 1st Ave NW Model at 1110 1st Ave NW, Unit 1110 1st avenue north starting at $650 with a $0.81 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Sand Coulee apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talus Apartment Homes | Teton | 2BR,2BA | $1.78 |
| 1110 1st Ave NW, Unit 1110 1st avenue north | 1110 1st Ave NW | Studio ,1BA | $0.81 |
| 1110 1st Ave N, Unit 2 | 1110 1st Ave N | 1BR,1BA | $1.06 |
| 626 27th St N, Unit 626 | 626 27th St N | 1BR,1BA | $2.56 |
| Aurora Apartment Homes | Studio XL | Studio ,1BA | $2.76 |
| Arc Apartment Homes | Studio XL | Studio ,1BA | $2.30 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Sand Coulee, MT Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Sand Coulee, MT
Frequently Asked Questions about Sand Coulee
What type of rentals are currently available in Sand Coulee?
There are currently 22 Apartments for Rent in Sand Coulee, MT with pricing that ranges from $850 to $2,800. There are also 36 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Sand Coulee ranging from $820 to $4,000.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Sand Coulee?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Sand Coulee ranges from $820 to $4,000 with an average monthly rent of $1,964.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Sand Coulee?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Sand Coulee range from $1,350 to $1,350, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,650 to $2,300. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $2,150 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $1,650.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.