
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Sherman Village, CA from $800 (256 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Sherman Village.


14024 Oxnard St, Unit 20

Studio Village Apartments

Total Monthly Price
10871 Kling St, Unit 10871, Unit 10871

10871 Kling St, Unit 10871

Total Monthly Price
11505 Hatteras St, Unit #D, Unit #D

10814-10818 Blix St

The Sherman

Total Monthly Price
Academy Pointe Apartment Homes

10737 Bloomfield St
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Total Monthly Price
11948 Hart St, Unit 220, Unit 220

14210 Sylvan St

6930 Fulton Ave

5723 Willowcrest Ave, Unit 4

6222 Hazeltine Ave

Reflections at Barbara Ann

Victory Plaza Apartments

6827 Whitsett Ave

Fulton Apartments

5929 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Unit 16
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

LOVELY 1BED Near Valley College! -- GREAT LOCATION!!! $1,000 Deposit (OAC)

Vanowen Square Apartments

11817 Victory Blvd, Unit 104

6114 Cahuenga Blvd

5804 Woodman

Studio Pointe Apartments

10925 Bluffside Dr

The Marquee Apartments

Oxnard Terrace

Buckingham Apartments
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

14024 Oxnard St, Unit 39

13354 Vanowen St

Laurel Village Apartments

6545 Hazeltine Ave. Van Nuys, CA. 91401

Whitsett Courtyard Apartments

Bakman Hall

Gilmore Apartments Van Nuys

Total Monthly Price
4831 Alcove Ave, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
10519 Chandler Blvd, Unit B, Unit B

Valley Village
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

5751 Camellia Ave

13530 Leadwell St, Unit 8

6502 Vineland Apartments

6828 Fulton Ave

Chateau Whitsett Apartments

12617 OXNARD ||

Sherman Way Apartments

13001 Vanowen St

Village Flats: Mid-Century Design with Modern Convenience

10822 Ventura Blvd
LA Alternatives: Find the Perfect Commuter City for Renting in the Los Angeles Metro Area
Get more breathing room without compromising proximity to LA. Our Los Angeles local expert breaks down the best neighboring cities for renting more affordable apartments with easier commutes.
Sherman Village, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Sherman Village?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Village Studio Apartments | $2,098 | $1,315 | $4,585 |
| Sherman Village 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,465 | $1,205 | $4,011 |
| Sherman Village 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,010 | $1,353 | $6,061 |
| Sherman Village 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,669 | $1,567 | $6,500 |
| Sherman Village 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,327 | $1,303 | $6,500 |
Browse Top Apartments in Sherman Village
See all Apartments in Sherman VillageExplore Sherman Village
Sherman Village, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Sherman Village Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Sherman Village, CA is a 1 Bed unit found at Harmony Gates in the Toluca Woods neighborhood priced from $1,205. Studio Village Apartments in the Toluca Woods neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,335. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Sherman Village apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Gates | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,205 |
| Studio Village Apartments | Bachelor Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,335 |
| The Sherman | Unit #1 (Studio) | Studio,1BA | $1,445 |
| Academy Pointe Apartment Homes | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,450 |
| Villa Nuha | 0BR/1.0BA | Studio,1BA | $1,495 |
| Reflections at Barbara Ann | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,500 |
| 6326 Coldwater Cyn | 0x1 | Studio,1BA | $1,500 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Sherman Village, CA and Nearby
As of May 15, 2026 the best value apartment in the Sherman Village area is the $1.99 price per square foot 2 Bed 2.5 Bath (RW) Model at Sherman Oaks Renaissance in the in the Antelope Valley neighborhood starting from $2,750. The second greatest value Sherman Village apartment is the 5727 Case Ave Model at 5727 Case Ave, Unit 4 starting at $2,500 with a $1.92 price per square foot in the Antelope Valley neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Sherman Village apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Oaks Renaissance | 2 Bed 2.5 Bath (RW) | 2BR,2.5BA | $1.99 |
| 5727 Case Ave, Unit 4 | 5727 Case Ave | 2BR,1BA | $1.92 |
| 13429 Vanowen St | 3Bedroom | 3BR,2BA | $2.03 |
| 10860 Blix St | 2 Bed + 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.87 |
| 4324 Ventura Canyon Ave (near Ventura Blvd) Gem | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $2.09 |
| Park Fulton | 2 Bed + 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.90 |
| 4335 Ventura Canyon Ave | 2 BR | 2BR,1BA | $2.10 |
| 7013 Coldwater Canyon Ave, Unit 2 | 7013 Coldwater Canyon Ave | 2BR,1BA | $2.10 |
| 14133 Calvert St | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $2.08 |
| Harmony Gates | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.00 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleA Local Expert's Top Neighborhood Guide for Renters While Attending Major Colleges and Universities in Los Angeles
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in Los Angeles, CA | Find Los Angeles Off-Campus Student Housing at ApartmentHomeLiving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Sherman Village, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Sherman Village, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Sherman Village Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Sherman Village?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Sherman Village is at Studio Village Apartments listed at $1,335.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Sherman Village Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Sherman Village Apartment is $1,205 at Harmony Gates.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Sherman Village Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Sherman Village is starting from $1,353 at Harmony Gates.
What is the most affordable Sherman Village Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Sherman Village Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Harmony Gates and starts from $2,253.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

The 10 Best Affordable Neighborhoods in Los Angeles, CA
Written by: Rachel Presser
Los Angeles is a vast and vibrant city where modernity meets more than a century of fascinating history, in addition to being a global bastion for the entertainment industry and the arts.

A Local Expert's Top Neighborhood Guide for Renters While Attending Major Colleges and Universities in Los Angeles
Written by: Rachel Presser
When most people think of collegiate destination cities, Boston and New York often come to mind in addition to smaller college towns.

More Than Just Hollywood: A Local Experts Deep Dive into LA Living
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.

The LA Price Check: Separating Cost of Living Myth from Reality
Written by: Rachel Presser
Hi from LA! I’m Rachel, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Los Angeles, CA.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.