
Top Rated Apartments for Rent in Westwood, KS Under $1,200 (13 Rentals)
Apartments in Westwood with the best features, newest construction, and richest amenities.


Westport Manor Apartments

Casa Loma

Plaza Point Apartments

The Majestic

Katy and Delilah Plaza Living
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Mission Road Studios

The Belleview - Student Friendly Housing

ROANOKE VILLAS

Lakota on Grand

The Boulevard

The Hive at Walnut
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Melbourne Apartments
Westwood, KS Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Westwood?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Studio Apartments | $1,210 | $685 | $3,275 |
| Westwood 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,441 | $750 | $3,580 |
| Westwood 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,995 | $758 | $5,800 |
| Westwood 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,813 | $898 | $5,929 |
| Westwood 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,600 | $4,600 | $4,600 |
Explore Westwood
Westwood, KS Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Westwood, KS Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Westwood, KS
Frequently Asked Questions about Westwood
How much are Studio apartments in Westwood?
There are currently 324 Studio Apartments in Westwood with rent ranges from $700 to $3,275 with an average price of $2,411.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Westwood Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Westwood ranges from $750 to $3,580 with an average monthly rent of $1,441.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Westwood cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Westwood range from $758 to $5,800. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,995.
How expensive are Westwood Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 61 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Westwood on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $898 to $5,929 - averaging $2,813 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.