
Cheap Apartments for Rent near Yampa, CO from $642 (38 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Yampa.


Total Monthly Price
Gold Mountain Village

280 Washington Ave

Total Monthly Price
Bighorn Crossing

702 Oak St

Stoneridge Apartments

Total Monthly Price
The House Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Flour Mill

Total Monthly Price
Ski Town Apartments
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

3195 S Lincoln Ave, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
Straight Creek Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Storm Peak Apartments

1856 Lincoln Ave

The Scout

Total Monthly Price
The Meadows

River Run

Total Monthly Price
Tungsten Village

Vista Verde Workforce
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

140 Co Rd 135

SIX CANYON

Deer Valley Apartments

445 Ranney St

Dream Island

4295 Columbine Dr

330 Myers St

Oxbow Apartments

1130 Sunrise Ln
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

771 F Riverbend

L3 at Green Leaf Lofts

Main Street Apartments

Red Table Apartments

Altitude Apartments

Flats on 2nd Apartments

350 Greenway Dr

12 Sky Mountain

MountainView Flats
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

677 Russell St

2525 Cattle Kate Circle
Yampa, CO Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Yampa?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yampa Studio Apartments | $2,175 | $1,729 | $3,683 |
| Yampa 1 Bedroom Apartments | $3,712 | $642 | $10,000+ |
| Yampa 2 Bedroom Apartments | $7,143 | $770 | $10,000+ |
| Yampa 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,212 | $890 | $10,000+ |
| Yampa 4 Bedroom Apartments | $8,033 | $8,000 | $8,067 |
Browse Top Apartments in Yampa
See all Apartments in YampaExplore Yampa
Yampa, CO Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Yampa Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Yampa, CO is a 1 Bed unit found at Aster Place priced from $642. Bighorn Crossing in the Clear Creek County neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $1,609. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Yampa apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aster Place | One Bedroom - 30% AMI | 1BR,1BA | $642 |
| Bighorn Crossing | 2 Bed 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1,609 |
| Stoneridge Apartments | 2 Beds, 1 bath | 2BR,1BA | $1,725 |
| The House Apartments | Studio - S1 | Studio,1BA | $1,729 |
| Flour Mill | The Sifter | Studio,1BA | $1,800 |
| Gold Mountain Village | 2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom | 2BR,2BA | $1,835 |
| Straight Creek Apartments | Keystone | 2BR,1BA | $1,949 |
| Storm Peak Apartments | Large Studio with Deck and Kitchen Island | Studio,1BA | $2,000 |
| The Scout | D1310x1TA | Studio,1BA | $2,001 |
| Tungsten Village | 3 bedroom | 3BR,2BA | $2,177 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Yampa, CO and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Yampa area is the $1.97 price per square foot 3 bedroom Model at Tungsten Village in the in the Outer Central neighborhood starting from $2,177. The second greatest value Yampa apartment is the Yampah Model at SIX CANYON starting at $2,805 with a $2.64 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Yampa apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tungsten Village | 3 bedroom | 3BR,2BA | $1.97 |
| SIX CANYON | Yampah | 2BR,2BA | $2.64 |
| River Run | Two Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $3.19 |
| Stoneridge Apartments | 2 Beds, 1 bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.86 |
| Gold Mountain Village | 2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom | 2BR,2BA | $2.00 |
| Red Table Apartments | 2BR/2BA - B1 | 2BR,2BA | $2.91 |
| Bighorn Crossing | 2 Bed 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $2.00 |
| Aster Place | One Bedroom - 40% AMI | 1BR,1BA | $1.07 |
| Straight Creek Apartments | Keystone | 2BR,1BA | $2.60 |
| The Lofts at Steamboat Basecamp | 3x3 | 3BR,3BA | $1.33 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Yampa, CO Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Yampa, CO
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Yampa Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Yampa?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Yampa is at The House Apartments listed at $1,729.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Yampa Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Yampa Apartment is $642 at Aster Place.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Yampa Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Yampa is starting from $770 at Aster Place.
What is the most affordable Yampa Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Yampa Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Aster Place and starts from $890.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.