Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Carlisle Terrace Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Carlisle Terrace in Birmingham, AL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(205) 848-6805
Check Availability
1223-1225 29th St S, Birmingham, AL 35205

Contact

Carlisle Terrace

1223-1225 29th St S
Birmingham, AL 35205
(205) 848-6805
Carlisle Terrace in Birmingham, AL - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $773-$980 Pricing
  • 593–626 Square Feet

About Carlisle Terrace

Carlisle Terrace is located in the Highland Park Neighborhood and 35205 Zip code of Birmingham, AL. This community is professionally managed by H2 Real Estate

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Coded Entry
  • Gas Wall Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
  • no utilities included
  • Off-Street Parking
  • On-Site Laundry
  • On-Site Parking

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Carlisle Terrace offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $773 and having 593–626 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio Apartment, Type B, Courtyard Facing

    From $773

    Studio, 1 Bath, 593 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $773Available Now19593$400

    Unit 19 Amenities and Features

• gas wall heater
    • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
    • On-Site Laundry
    • On-Site Parking

    Unit 19 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $773
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $773 - $865
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom / 1 Bathroom Apartment

    From $809

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 626 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $809Available Now35626$400
    $889Available Now23626$400

• Gas Wall Heater
    • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
    • Off-Street Parking

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $809 - $980

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Unit 35 Amenities and Features

• Gas Wall Heater
    • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
    • Off-Street Parking

    Unit 35 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $809
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $809 - $980

    Unit 23 Amenities and Features

• Gas Wall Heater
    • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
    • Off-Street Parking

    Unit 23 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • From $889
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $809 - $980
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (205) 848-6805 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 30 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1930

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 18 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$400.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$200.00

Utilities

Trash/Dumpster FeeiCharged per unit.$15.00/mo
Pest Control FeeiCharged per unit.$5.00/mo
Building Protection FeeiCharged per unit.$12.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Coded Entry
  • Gas Wall Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price
  • no utilities included
  • Off-Street Parking
  • On-Site Laundry
  • On-Site Parking

On-Site Services

  • Pet Play Area
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1223-1225 29th St S, Birmingham, AL 35205

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Carlisle Terrace

Where is Carlisle Terrace located?

Carlisle Terrace is located at 1223-1225 29th St S near the Highland Park area of Birmingham, AL

What is the current rent range at Carlisle Terrace?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Carlisle Terrace currently range from $773 to $980

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Carlisle Terrace are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Carlisle Terrace Apartments are 40.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Highland Park area, and 39.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Highland Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$773$1,068-$295-27.6%
    1 Bedroom$809$1,723-$914-53.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Birmingham

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$773$1,206-$433-35.9%
    1 Bedroom$809$1,418-$609-42.9%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 206 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Carlisle Terrace (Highland Park), and 759 other apartment communities in Birmingham using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search