Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Montelena Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Montelena in Colorado Springs, CO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(719) 689-8826
Check Availability
2409 E Pikes Peak Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

Contact

The Montelena

2409 E Pikes Peak Ave
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
(719) 689-8826
The Montelena in Colorado Springs, CO - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $799-$1,400 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 350–850 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Lease Spring Special!~~48-hour Look and Lease - Sign a lease (and move in within 14 days) and get 6 weeks for free on rent!

About The Montelena

The Montelena is located in the Memorial Park Neighborhood and 80909 Zip code of Colorado Springs, CO. This community is professionally managed by Central Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Montelena offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $799 and having 350–850 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    $799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $799Available NowStudio350 sq ft

Model Price

    • $799
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 850 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,200Call for Availability2 Bedroom850 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,200 - $1,400
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (719) 689-8826 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 116 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1967

Lease Terms

  • 6, 9, 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$40.00
Reservation/Holding FeeiCharged Per Unit.$150.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Bird
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Fish
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Reptile
Pet DepositiMax of 1. Charged per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Pet.$0.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$0.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Property Manager On Site
  • Community Wide Wi Fi
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

2409 E Pikes Peak Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Montelena

Where is The Montelena located?

The Montelena is located at 2409 E Pikes Peak Ave near the Memorial Park area of Colorado Springs, CO

What is the current rent range at The Montelena?

Studio at The Montelena currently start from $799. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Montelena are
  • Monday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Montelena is: Lease Spring Special!~~48-hour Look and Lease - Sign a lease (and move in within 14 days) and get 6 weeks for free on rent!.

About Portable Tenant Screening Reports:

Applicant has the right to provide the property manager or owner with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides the property manager or owner with a PTSR, the property manager or owner is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for the property manager or owner to access or use the PTSR.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The The Montelena Apartments are 8.55% cheaper than the average apartment in the Memorial Park area, and 35.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Memorial Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$799$799+$0-0.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,200$1,447-$247-17.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Colorado Springs

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$799$1,276-$477-37.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,200$1,808-$608-33.6%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 83 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Montelena (Memorial Park), and 1741 other apartment communities in Colorado Springs using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search