Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Windemere Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Windemere in Kansas City, MO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(816) 542-6497
Check Availability
601-605 E Armour Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64109

Contact

Windemere

601-605 E Armour Blvd
Kansas City, MO 64109
(816) 542-6497
Windemere in Kansas City, MO - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $820-$980 Pricing
  • 450–693 Square Feet

About Windemere

Windemere is located in the Central Hyde Park Neighborhood and 64109 Zip code of Kansas City, MO. This community is professionally managed by Shared Apartment Services LLC

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Windemere offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $820 and having 450–693 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    wnd0ba

    From $820

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotosFloorplanView Details
    $925Available Now307450
    $880Available Now104450
    $820Available Now312450

Model Price Range

    • $820 - $925

    Unit 307 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $925

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $820 - $925

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $880

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $820 - $925

    Unit 312 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $820

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $820 - $925

    wnd0ba_a

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availabilitywnd0ba_a450 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning
    • Smoke Free

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    wnd0bb

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availabilitywnd0bb450 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 1 Bedroom

    wnd1ba

    From $945

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 560 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $945Available Now411560
    $980 June 20, 2026211560

Model Price Range

    • $945 - $980

    Unit 411 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $945

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $945 - $980

    Unit 211 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $980

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $945 - $980

    wnd1bc

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availabilitywnd1bc600 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Air Conditioning
    • Smoke Free

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Stainless Steel Appliances

    wnd1bb

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 693 sq ft
     
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for Availabilitywnd1bb693 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (816) 542-6497 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Built in 1930
  • 4 Stories
  • 76 Units
  • Renovated In 1950

Lease Terms

  • 10 - 14 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$300.00

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

601-605 E Armour Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64109

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday8:00 am–6:00 pm
Sunday8:00 am–6:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Windemere

Where is Windemere located?

Windemere is located at 601-605 E Armour Blvd near the Central Hyde Park area of Kansas City, MO

What is the current rent range at Windemere?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Windemere currently range from $820 to $980

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Windemere are
  • Monday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 8:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday 8:00 am–6:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Windemere Apartments are 35.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Central Hyde Park area, and 37.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Central Hyde Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$820$1,232-$412-33.4%
    1 Bedroom$945$1,526-$581-38.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Kansas City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$820$1,263-$443-35.1%
    1 Bedroom$945$1,577-$632-40.1%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 145 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Windemere (Central Hyde Park), and 2336 other apartment communities in Kansas City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Thin walls and floors, roaches, heat doesn’t work, constant problems

    July 23, 2024
    Upon moving in I had a roach problem for about 3-4 months. I kept my space neat and clean and there were no signs of an infestation within my unit, only travelers. I found one or more at least every other day. It wasn’t until I convinced management to do a few building wide treatments that I stopped seeing them… and then a few months later they were back, bigger this time. On top of the roaches. You will hear your neighbors fighting, dropping their phone on the floor, having a phone ...
    conversation, laughing, playing music or the TV, dogs barking. If it makes a sound, you’ll hear it. The split a/c units are a bust they stopped even selling them 13 years ago. They don’t operate properly in below freezing temperatures, my apartment was below 50 degrees 2 mornings in a row and never rose above 60 for a week. Even when they do work, they operate improperly or inefficiently. There is a gas stove but no hood, the common areas are filthy even though I see cleaners regularly. My advice is to just find a different place.