
Cheap Homes for Rent near Campo, CA from $950 (9 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Campo.


1801 Carob Tree Ln

1463 Lost Creek Rd

1084 Garden Glen Ln
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

2616 Alpine Blvd

1780 Jaime Lynn Ln

13941 Lyons Valley Rd

44660 Holtville Ave
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

11412 Via Rancho San Diego
Campo, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Campo?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campo 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,842 | $1,995 | $3,250 |
| Campo 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $3,778 | $2,750 | $4,795 |
| Campo 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $4,720 | $2,500 | $8,500 |
| Campo 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $7,948 | $4,945 | $10,000+ |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Campo
Explore Campo
Campo, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Campo Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Campo, CA is a 1 Bed unit found at 37824 Old Highway 80 priced from $1,200. Vista Oaks in the El Cajon neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,425. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Campo apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37824 Old Highway 80 | 1 BR, 1 BA | 1BR,1BA | $1,200 |
| Vista Oaks | 0+1S | Studio,1BA | $1,425 |
| Alpine Family Apartments | 1 bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,518 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Campo, CA and Nearby
As of September 06, 2026 the best value apartment in the Campo area is the $2.10 price per square foot Laurel Model at Terre at Madison in the in the El Cajon neighborhood starting from $2,518. The second greatest value Campo apartment is the Plan 1 Model at Contessa at Otay Ranch starting at $3,150 with a $2.75 price per square foot in the Otay Ranch neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Campo apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre at Madison | Laurel | 3BR,2BA | $2.10 |
| Contessa at Otay Ranch | Plan 1 | 2BR,3BA | $2.75 |
| Henry Square- 2 Bed Luxury Townhomes | 2 bd 1.5 ba Townhomes | 2BR,1.5BA | $2.72 |
| Greentree Apartments | 2/2 Up ... | 2BR,2BA | $2.16 |
| 480 Jamacha Rd | Unit 8 | 2BR,1BA | $2.30 |
| ReNew Summit | Paisley | 2BR,2BA | $2.48 |
| ReNew Alpine | Sycamore | 2BR,1BA | $2.53 |
| Bree Manor | Two Bed One Bath Downstairs | 2BR,1BA | $2.82 |
| Jamacha Apartments | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.74 |
| Alpine Family Apartments | 1 bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.69 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Campo, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Campo, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Campo
What type of rentals are currently available in Campo?
There are currently 43 Apartments for Rent in Campo, CA with pricing that ranges from $1,200 to $4,816. There are also 35 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Campo ranging from $950 to $13,000.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Campo?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Campo ranges from $950 to $13,000 with an average monthly rent of $3,911.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Campo?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Campo range from $2,107 to $4,674, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $2,750 to $4,795. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $2,500 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $4,675.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.