Apartments for Rent in Far Rockaway, NY from $1,200 (123 Rentals)

Total Monthly Price
176 Beach 97th St, Unit 3, Unit 3

Total Monthly Price
1425 Pearl St, Unit 1, Unit 1

1299 Brunswick Ave, Unit 2, Unit 2

3112 Lewmay

Surfside Park Apartments

106-20 Shore Front Pky

12220 Ocean Promenade

Fairfield At Far Rockaway

Fairfield At Cedarhurst
The Unofficial NYC Playbook: An Insider's Guide to Where to Eat, Roam, and Find Your Home in the City That Never Sleeps
Moving to NYC? Go beyond the landmarks. Our local expert shares an insider's guide to New York City's neighborhoods, finding your rhythm, and making the city feel like home.

Fairfield Estates At Woodmere

Arverne View

The Ocean Villa

Fairfield Gables At Cedarhurst Village

11817 Rockaway Beach Blvd

Total Monthly Price
46-15 Beach Channel Dr, Unit 1, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
152 Beach 67th St, Unit B, Unit B

Fairfield Courtyard At Woodmere

The Tides At Arverne By The Sea

Fairfield Lafayette Place At Woodmere
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

The Plaza 360

Total Monthly Price
25962 148th Ave, Unit I st Floor, Unit I st Floor

Total Monthly Price
6204 Hillmeyer Rd, Unit Apt 2, Unit Apt 2

Total Monthly Price
461 Beach 63rd St, Unit 3 beds apt, Unit 3 beds apt

Total Monthly Price
588 W Broadway, Unit 1, Unit 1

149-65-149257 257th St

5-25 Beach 138th St

66-11 Seaspray Ave

243-12-243144 144th Ave

79-14 Rockaway Beach Blvd
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

79-14 Rockaway Beach Blvd

69-16 Almeda Ave

2800 Coyle St

14-11 Chandler St

1-72 Beach 115th St

3002 Voorhies Ave

72-21 Burchell Ave

1-83-83 Beach 25th St

2-21 Beach 80th St

144-10 256th St, Unit 2nd Fl, Unit 2nd Fl
New York's Best Affordable Neighborhoods
Learn about New York and the best places to live with original content written by our Local Expert Joshua Carlucci

149-63-149256 256th St, Unit 1

2-30 Beach 30th St

BEACH 67 STREET

3-60 Beach 88th St

3-34 Beach 87th St

601 Chestnut St

1-81 Beach 90th St

5-12 Beach 130th St, Unit 2B, Unit 2B

1-57 Beach 25th St

241-05 Mayda Rd
Far Rockaway, NY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Far Rockaway?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway Studio Apartments | $2,257 | $1,700 | $2,950 |
| Far Rockaway 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,465 | $1,000 | $3,400 |
| Far Rockaway 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,123 | $2,199 | $4,425 |
| Far Rockaway 3 Bedroom Apartments | $3,635 | $2,400 | $10,000+ |
| Far Rockaway 4 Bedroom Apartments | $4,050 | $3,750 | $4,300 |
Browse Top Apartments in Far Rockaway
See all Apartments in Far RockawayExplore Far Rockaway
Far Rockaway, NY Local Guide
- Far Rockaway Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Far Rockaway, NY Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Far Rockaway, NY
Frequently Asked Questions about Far Rockaway
How much are Studio apartments in Far Rockaway?
There are currently 188 Studio Apartments in Far Rockaway with rent ranges from $1,700 to $2,950 with an average price of $2,257.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Far Rockaway Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Far Rockaway ranges from $1,000 to $3,400 with an average monthly rent of $2,465.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Far Rockaway cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Far Rockaway range from $2,199 to $4,425. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $3,123.
How expensive are Far Rockaway Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 92 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Far Rockaway on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $2,400 to $10,000 - averaging $3,635 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
Helpful Local Expert Guides

The 10 Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renting in New York City
Written by: Joshua Carlucci
New York City is the city that never sleeps, but it’s also the city that’s often synonymous with sky-high rents and steep living costs. That said, if you’re like many of us at ApartmentHomeLiving.

Top Student Friendly Neighborhoods to Rent Near Colleges in NYC
Written by: Joshua Carlucci
New York City is more than just a destination—it’s a way of life, especially for students eager to dive into a melting pot of cultures, endless activities, and academic prestige.