
2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in the Central Mountain View Neighborhood of Mountain View, CA (216 Rentals)


Park Plaza Apartments

Glenwood Garden Apartments

Maplewood Apartments

eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

Catalyst Mountain View

300 Granada

30 Gladys Court

The Tillery

100 Moffett
Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

Montrose

Park Place

Brookside

Total Monthly Price
555 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI FL2-ID11781A

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL2-ID1857

450 S Shoreline Blvd, Unit A

Total Monthly Price
234 Escuela Ave, Unit SI FL1-ID2020

Total Monthly Price
950 High School Way, Unit SI FL2-ID380

Total Monthly Price
777 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI ID1280515P

Total Monthly Price
1600 Villa St, Unit SI FL2-ID2129
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Total Monthly Price
777 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI ID1280512P

Total Monthly Price
555 W Middlefield Rd, Unit SI FL3-ID3177A

Total Monthly Price
465 Calderon Ave, Unit SI FL2-ID1640

Total Monthly Price
234 Escuela Ave, Unit SI FL2-ID600

15 Cassandra Way

908 Rich Ave

1858 Latham St

505 Cypress Point Dr

830 Williams Way

173 Higdon Ave
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Alamo Park

Willow Park

939 Rich Ave

656 Victor Way

472-482 View Street

1839 Latham St

184 Permanente Way

279 Bush St

333 Franklin St

227 Pettis Ave
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

1814 Higdon Ave

Pamela Garden

1177-1179 Phyllis Ave

217 Ada Ave

Village Oak

400 Tyrella Ave

632 Chiquita Ave

324 Camille Ct

1385 San Domar Dr

736 Mountain View Ave
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.
Central Mountain View, Mountain View, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Central Mountain View?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Mountain View Studio Apartments | $3,032 | $1,708 | $4,199 |
| Central Mountain View 1 Bedroom Apartments | $4,298 | $1,185 | $8,409 |
Central Mountain View 2 Bedroom Apartments | $5,746 | $3,400 | $10,000+ |
| Central Mountain View 3 Bedroom Apartments | $6,626 | $5,105 | $7,923 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 216 rentals with your search options within a 1 mile radius of the Central Mountain View Neighborhood of Mountain View, CA.
See all Apartments in Mountain ViewExplore Mountain View
Central Mountain View, Mountain View, CA Local Guide
- Nearby Mountain View neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Central Mountain View 2 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in the Central Mountain View area of San Jose, CA is found at 100 Moffett and is listed at 1,300 square feet priced from $6,328. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Moffett | Plan 2J | 1,300 Sq Ft | $6,328 |
| Sevens | B4 | 1,240 Sq Ft | $6,003 |
| Madera | Plan 2D | 1,135 Sq Ft | $5,827 |
| Catalyst Mountain View | 2 Bedroom 2 Bath B | 1,079 Sq Ft | $4,976 |
| The Tillery | Plan 2B | 979 Sq Ft | $6,179 |
| eaves Mountain View at Middlefield | 972 | 972 Sq Ft | $4,365 |
| eaves Creekside | B2 | 960 Sq Ft | $3,780 |
Cheapest Available Central Mountain View 2 Bedroom Apartments
Currently the lowest priced 2 Bedroom apartment unit Central Mountain View of San Jose, CA is the 2 Bedroom 2 Bath A Model starting from $4,592 at Catalyst Mountain View. The average price for all 2 Bedroom apartments in Central Mountain View is currently $5,746. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 2 Bedroom options in the area:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Mountain View | 2 Bedroom 2 Bath A | $4,592 |
| Sevens | B1 | $5,697 |
| Madera | Plan 2D | $5,827 |
| The Tillery | Plan 2B | $6,179 |
| 100 Moffett | Plan 2J | $6,328 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleCentral Mountain View, Mountain View, CA
Ranked #15
Among cities in California for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Bedroom Central Mountain View Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Central Mountain View with 2 Bedroom?
Currently the most affordable 2 Bedroom in Central Mountain View is at Catalyst Mountain View listed at $4,592.
How much is the average rent for a 2 Bedroom Central Mountain View Apartment?
The average rent for a 2 Bedroom Apartment in Central Mountain View is $5,746.
What is the largest available 2 Bedroom Central Mountain View Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Central Mountain View is a 1,300 square feet unit starting from $6,328 at 100 Moffett.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Local Expert's Guide to the Top 10 Best Affordable Neighborhoods for Renters in San Jose
Written by: Shannon Hilson
If you’ve spent much time in San Jose, you’ve likely heard it referred to as “the capital of Silicon Valley” a time or two, and with good reason. San Jose has it all when it comes to the modern California lifestyle and then some.

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.