
Apartments for Rent in Plains, MT Under $2,000 (57 Rentals)


Snowfarm

Missoula Lofts

Mullan Reserve Apartments

Pine at Wildroot

Silverbrook Apartments

Grand Central

Homestead Village Apartments

509 Westview Dr

166-218 Jewel Basin Court
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Schralpenhaus Apartments

Brooklyn West Apartments

Total Monthly Price
Stillwater Crossing

Total Monthly Price
Grant Creek Village Apartments

Altus Apartments

Parkline Towers

The Vantage 2370 Clark Fork Ln

The Meridian Apartments

Mountain View Apartments

Corso Apartment Homes
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

The Highline Apartments

Ponderay Lodge

Kiwanis Park Apartments

Grove Apartments

Riverbend Apartments

Spruce Street Apartments

Majestic Drive Apartments

1500 Stoddard

North Russell Apartments

Great Northern Apartments

Copper Run at Reserve

McNett Flats

Silver Leaf Apartments

ROAM Student Living

101 1st Ave

2414 Leo Ave

4931 Potter Park Loop

2424 S 9th St W

4700 Canyon Creek Blvd

2201 Railroad St W

19 2nd St E

208 Cedar St

2013 North Ave W

1 Kootenai Ave

1 Kellys Aly

4100 Mullan Rd

1010 W Pine St

809 Bulwer St

1901 La Brant Rd

34504 Morigeau St
Plains, MT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Plains?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Studio Apartments | $1,325 | $1,076 | $1,649 |
| Plains 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,674 | $725 | $2,900 |
| Plains 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,186 | $1,130 | $2,995 |
| Plains 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,642 | $1,300 | $3,116 |
| Plains 4 Bedroom Apartments | $816 | $785 | $850 |
Browse Top Apartments in Plains
See all Apartments in PlainsExplore Plains
Plains, MT Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Plains, MT
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Plains, MT Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Plains, MT
Frequently Asked Questions about Plains
How much are Studio apartments in Plains?
There are currently 10 Studio Apartments in Plains with rent ranges from $1,076 to $1,649 with an average price of $1,325.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Plains Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Plains ranges from $725 to $2,900 with an average monthly rent of $1,674.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Plains cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Plains range from $1,130 to $2,995. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $2,186.
How expensive are Plains Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 20 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Plains on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $1,300 to $3,116 - averaging $2,642 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.