Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Cofer Neighborhood of Richmond, VA from $500 (66 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Cofer area of Richmond.

close
View Me
404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes
Rent Specials
$948 - $2,003
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$785 - $1,840
Required Monthly Fees
$163

Total Monthly Price
$948 - $2,003
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes

402 Westover Hills BlvdRichmond, VA 23225
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1208 Hull St

$950

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950

Total Monthly Price
$950

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1208 Hull St, Unit 3, Unit 3

1208 Hull St
RichmondVA23224
property at 3511 Broad Rock Blvd

$1,026 - $1,450

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,026 - $1,450

Total Monthly Price
$1,026 - $1,450

Studio To 1 Bedroom Condos for Rent

Available Now

3511 Broad Rock Blvd

RichmondVA23234

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
700 West 44
$1,151 - $1,602
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,146 - $1,597
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,151 - $1,602
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

700 West 44

4500 Bassett AveRichmond, VA 23225
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 2908 Richmond Hwy N

$1,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2908 Richmond Hwy N

RichmondVA23234
close
View Me
Rock Creek
$1,208 - $1,492
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,202 - $1,486
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 8

Rock Creek

2830 Broad Rock BlvdRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Meadow Creek Apartments
$1,210 - $1,510
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,350
Required Monthly Fees
$160

Total Monthly Price
$1,210 - $1,510
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Meadow Creek Apartments

5316 Hull Street RdRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

property at 1124 Hull St

$1,325

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325

Total Monthly Price
$1,325

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 20

1124 Hull St

RichmondVA23224
close
View Me
The Hudson
Rent Specials
$1,420 - $1,795
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,335 - $1,710
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,420 - $1,795
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Hudson

700 Stockton StRichmond, VA 23224
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Ashton Square Apartments
$1,430 - $1,830
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,175 - $1,575
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,430 - $1,830
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ashton Square Apartments

603-A Westover Hills BlvdRichmond, VA 23225
Rent Specials
$1,445 - $2,645
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,370 - $2,570
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,445 - $2,645
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Model Tobacco Lofts

1100 Richmond HwyRichmond, VA 23224
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Lafayette Gardens
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Lafayette Gardens

2219 Ruffin RdRichmond, VA 23234
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Westover Hills Townhomes
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Westover Hills Townhomes

600 Westover Hills BlvdRichmond, VA 23225
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Foxwood
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Foxwood

5000-5006 Snead RdRichmond, VA 23224
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
1000 Porter St
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

1000 Porter St

1000 Porter StRichmond, VA 23224
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
City View Place
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

City View Place

1000 Bainbridge StRichmond, VA 23224
close
View Me
Southgate
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Southgate

3430-3456 Maury StRichmond, VA 23224
close
View Me
Linden At Forest Hill
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Linden At Forest Hill

4000 Dunston AveRichmond, VA 23225
  • Utilities Included
property at 4173 Richmond Hwy

$1,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195

Total Monthly Price
$1,195

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

4173 Richmond Hwy

RichmondVA23234
property at 1305 Chambers St