
Studio Apartments for Rent in Union Township, NJ (37 Rentals)


Sol at Vermella Union

2116 Stanley Ter

945 Savitt Pl

919 Savitt Pl

1286 Stuyvesant Ave

Vermella Union - Building D

2055 Stowe St

SKG Living at River Park in Union
Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

505-509 Chestnut St

Titan Union Luxury Apartments

Meridia Roselle Park 10

Jersey Walk

Avion

Short Hills Gardens

Maple Gardens

Watson Apartments

22 Cottage
Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

Vinty

Third & Valley

Cambridge Manor

Linden Arms, LLC

Sheridan Gardens

Westminster Towers Apartments
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Concord Apartments

56-Village Court Apartments, LLC

517 Walnut St, Unit second, Unit second

301 Tucker Ave

1181 Morris Ave

1181 Morris Ave

Avalon Maplewood

130 Mill Rd

Rose Garden - Your Gateway to Modern Living and Seamless NYC Commutes!
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

218 Millburn Avenue Apartments
Union Township, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Union Township?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
Union Township Studio Apartments | $1,820 | $1,099 | $2,301 |
| Union Township 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,395 | $1,350 | $4,175 |
| Union Township 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,217 | $1,800 | $8,175 |
| Union Township 3 Bedroom Apartments | $5,641 | $2,575 | $8,895 |
Browse Top Apartments in Union Township
See all Apartments in Union TownshipExplore Union Township
Union Township, NJ Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Largest Available Union Township Studio Apartments
The largest available Studio apartment unit in Union Township, NJ is found at Avion in the Keighry Head neighborhood and is 699 square feet priced from $1,915. 22 Cottage in the Downtown neighborhood has the second largest Studio, which is sized at 650 square feet and currently listed start at $1,775. Here is today’s list of the largest available Studio units in Union Township:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avion | S1 | 699 Sq Ft | $1,915 |
| 22 Cottage | Studio | 650 Sq Ft | $1,775 |
| Avalon Maplewood | S1L-648 | 648 Sq Ft | $2,170 |
| Vinty | S2 | 573 Sq Ft | $2,230 |
| Vermella Union | S8 - Vermella Union Phase II | 553 Sq Ft | $1,898 |
| Sol at Vermella Union | S1 | 528 Sq Ft | $2,246 |
| Jersey Walk | Studio | 500 Sq Ft | $2,000 |
| Concord Apartments | Studio | 500 Sq Ft | $1,814 |
| Edgar Gardens | Edgar Gardens Apartments | 500 Sq Ft | $1,595 |
| SKG Living at River Park in Union | Studio | 454 Sq Ft | $2,000 |
Cheapest Available Union Township Studio Apartments
As of May 14, 2026 the lowest priced Studio apartment unit in Union Township, NJ is the Apartment 07L Model starting from $1,284 at Maple Gardens in the Lower Clinton Hill neighborhood. The second most affordable Union Township Studio is the Studio Model at Sheridan Gardens starting at $1,400 in the Westminster neighborhood. The average price for all Studio apartments in Union Township is currently $1,820. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available Studio options in Union Township:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Maple Gardens | Apartment 07L | $1,284 |
| Sheridan Gardens | Studio | $1,400 |
| Edgar Gardens | Edgar Gardens Apartments | $1,595 |
| Stiles Manor | Studio | $1,608 |
| Watson Apartments | Studio | $1,618 |
| 22 Cottage | Studio | $1,775 |
| Concord Apartments | Studio | $1,814 |
| Meridia Roselle Park 10 | 1B2 | $1,895 |
| Vermella Union | S8 - Vermella Union Phase II | $1,898 |
| Avion | S1 | $1,915 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in New Jersey for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Union Township, NJ Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Union Township, NJ
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio Union Township Apartments
What is the Cheapest apartment in Union Township with Studio?
Currently the most affordable Studio in Union Township is at Maple Gardens listed at $1,284.
How much is the average rent for a Studio Union Township Apartment?
The average rent for a Studio Apartment in Union Township is $1,820.
What is the largest available Studio Union Township Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Union Township is a 699 square feet unit starting from $1,915 at Avion.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article was written based on first-hand renter experiences and common layout challenges identified after move-in.

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.


