
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Union Township, NJ from $1,000 (72 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Union Township.


The Crossings at Union

Vermella Union

Schaefer Gardens

Larchmont Manor

Townley Garden Apartments

Stuyvesant Plaza

SKG Living at River Park in Union

Titan Union Luxury Apartments

Maple Gardens
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

517 Walnut St, Unit second, Unit second

945 Spofford Ave, Unit liz, Unit liz

Total Monthly Price
519 Monroe Ave, Unit elmora, Unit elmora

240 Burkley Pl, Unit 1B

Sheridan Gardens

Westminster Towers Apartments

Linden Arms, LLC

Cambridge Manor

Edgar Gardens
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Watson Apartments

Millburn on Main

Monroe Gardens

747 Valley Apartments

Lockwood Village

56-Village Court Apartments, LLC

Hayes House

22 Cottage

Rosewood Gardens

Monroe Gardens
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Westminster Arms

301 Tucker Ave

Concord Apartments

Short Hills Gardens

General Greene Village Apartment Homes

The James

Sunrise Village Apartments!

Meridia Roselle Park 10

Chilton Hall Apartments

300 Concord Ave, Unit 2nd Floor
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

7 Bashford Ave

300 Concord Ave

Avion

The Madison at Elizabeth

Chestnut Station

Turtle Village

Short Hills Club Village

604 Chestnut St

Tudor Court

Short Hills Village Apartment Homes
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.
Union Township, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Union Township?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheap Union Township Studio Apartments | $1,820 | $1,099 | $2,301 |
| Cheap Union Township 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,395 | $1,350 | $4,175 |
| Cheap Union Township 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,217 | $1,800 | $8,175 |
| Cheap Union Township 3 Bedroom Apartments | $5,641 | $2,575 | $8,895 |
Browse Top Apartments in Union Township
See all Apartments in Union TownshipExplore Union Township
Union Township, NJ Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Union Township Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Union Township, NJ is a Studio unit found at Maple Gardens in the Lower Clinton Hill neighborhood priced from $1,099. Sheridan Gardens in the Westminster neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,400. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Union Township apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Gardens | Apartment 07L | Studio,1BA | $1,099 |
| Sheridan Gardens | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,400 |
| Edgar Gardens | Edgar Gardens Apartments | Studio,1BA | $1,595 |
| Stiles Manor | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,608 |
| Watson Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,618 |
| Cambridge Manor | $2.77/sq.ft. - One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,650 |
| Lockwood Village | ONE BEDROOM | 1BR,1BA | $1,680 |
| Linden Arms, LLC | 1 Bedroom/1 Bath - Eat In Kitc | 1BR,1BA | $1,715 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Union Township, NJ
As of May 14, 2026 the best value apartment in the Union Township area is the $2.20 price per square foot 2 Bedroom 2.5 Bath w/ Loft Model at 255 Tuscan in the in the Union Center Four Corners neighborhood starting from $3,300. The second greatest value Union Township apartment is the Spruce Model at Springfield Gardens starting at $3,700 with a $2.56 price per square foot in the Wychwood neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Union Township apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 255 Tuscan | 2 Bedroom 2.5 Bath w/ Loft | 2BR,2.5BA | $2.20 |
| Springfield Gardens | Spruce | 2BR,3BA | $2.56 |
| 34 North Ave W, Unit 2R | 34 North Ave W | 3BR,1BA | $2.33 |
| 24 Springfield Ave | Large One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.34 |
| The Metropolitan | 2BR/2.0BA | 2BR,2BA | $2.30 |
| The James | 2 Beds, 2 baths | 2BR,2BA | $2.48 |
| Rose Garden - Your Gateway to Modern Living and Seamless NYC Commutes! | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $2.05 |
| Short Hills Village Apartment Homes | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $2.47 |
| Westminster Arms | A Unit | 1BR,1BA | $2.20 |
| 519 Monroe Ave, Unit elmora | 519 Monroe Ave | 1BR,1BA | $2.34 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in New Jersey for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Union Township, NJ Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Union Township, NJ
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Union Township Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Union Township?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Union Township is at Maple Gardens listed at $1,284.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Union Township Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Union Township Apartment is $1,399 at Maple Gardens.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Union Township Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Union Township is starting from $1,800 at Monroe Gardens.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.
