Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Forrest Landing I Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Forrest Landing I in Newport News, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(757) 960-8631
Check Availability
518 Purlieu Dr, Newport News, VA 23606

Contact

Forrest Landing I

518 Purlieu Dr
Newport News, VA 23606
(757) 960-8631
Forrest Landing I in Newport News, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,105-$1,494 Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
  • 800–1,232 Square Feet

About Forrest Landing I

Forrest Landing I is located in the Deer Park Neighborhood and 23606 Zip code of Newport News, VA. This community is professionally managed by Franklin Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Forrest Landing I offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,105 and having 800–1,232 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Sierra

    $1,105

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jun 6

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,105 June 6, 2026508-302800

    Unit 508-302 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 508-302 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,105

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,105Plus Fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Sequoia

    $1,307

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1056 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,307 July 14, 2026515-1041056
    $1,307 July 24, 2026507-2041056

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price

    • $1,307

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 515-104 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 515-104 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,307

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,307Plus Fees

    Unit 507-204 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 507-204 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,307

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,307Plus Fees
  • 3 Bedrooms

    The Trinity

    $1,494

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1232 sq ft
    Plus Fees
    Available Jul 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,494 July 8, 2026501-2011232
    $1,494 July 11, 2026511-3011232

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price

    • $1,494

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 501-201 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 501-201 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,494

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,494Plus Fees

    Unit 511-301 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 511-301 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,494

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,494Plus Fees
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (757) 960-8631 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 120 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2010

Income Restrictions At Forrest Landing I

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$41,580
2$47,520
3$53,460
4$59,400
5$64,200
6$68,940
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$1000
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$120.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Presa Canario, German Shepherds, Huskies, Malamutes, Dobermans, Chowchows, St. Bernard's, Great Danes, Akitas, Terriers (Staffordshire), Wolf Breeds, American Bull Dog, Karelian Bear Dog, any hybrid or mixed breed of one of the breeds not permitted. 50 lb. weight restriction. $300-$500 pet fee, $ 30- $ 60 monthly pet rent. Only two pets are allowed. Rents are subject to change. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300-$1000
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$120.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Interior Features

  • Windows
Google Map

Map

518 Purlieu Dr, Newport News, VA 23606

Frequently Asked Questions about Forrest Landing I

Where is Forrest Landing I located?

Forrest Landing I is located at 518 Purlieu Dr near the Deer Park area of Newport News, VA

What is the current rent range at Forrest Landing I?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Forrest Landing I currently range from $1,105 to $1,494

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.2

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Forrest Landing I Apartments are 21.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the Deer Park area, and 18.83% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Deer Park Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,105$1,420-$315-22.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,307$1,563-$256-16.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,494$1,983-$489-24.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Newport News

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,105$1,379-$274-19.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,307$1,559-$252-16.2%
    3 Bedroom$1,494$1,876-$382-20.4%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 136 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Forrest Landing I (Deer Park), and 499 other apartment communities in Newport News using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Great Community!!!!

    December 30, 2019
    Man, when I tell you this place is great and has everything washer dryer walk-in closets pantry well I'm sure you read the amenities but from the day I walked in and met Torri he has been nothing a big help he got me moved in, in two days any question I had he answered he is humorous too. let me tell you about the maintenance team I've never seen a work order get completed so fast it made my head spin lol I swear its only like two days at the max for my items to be fixed and they keep the ...
    community looking great I would tell anyone to move to Forrest
    • Property Manager Responded

      January 3, 2020
      Thank you for taking the time to leave a review! We appreciate you showing your support for our community and kind words about our staff. Providing great service is of the utmost importance to us and it's always nice to hear when we've achieved that for our residents. If there is anything further that we can assist you with, please do not hesitate to stop by the office.