2 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Newport News, VA (244 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,310 - $2,026
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,310 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Aviator Lofts
$2,405 - $2,606
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,605 - $2,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aviator Lofts

501 Saint Johns RdNewport News, VA 23602
Family Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
The Villages at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,399 - $1,760
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease

Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.

close
View Me
Woodscape Apartments
$1,465 - $1,515
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,105 - $1,515
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Woodscape Apartments

581 Calla CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Seven Oaks Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,099 - $1,113
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,099
Required Monthly Fees
$14

Total Monthly Price
$1,113
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Seven Oaks Apartments

869 36th StNewport News, VA 23607
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,630 - $1,655
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
King's Ridge Apartments
$1,317 - $1,677
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,183 - $1,673
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,187 - $1,677
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

King's Ridge Apartments

401 Jester CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,696 - $2,238
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,692 - $2,931
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,728 - $2,967
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Rent Specials
$1,564 - $1,850
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harborstone
Rent Specials
$1,236 - $1,461
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,236 - $1,551

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Harborstone

761-1A Adams DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
One Central
$1,581 - $1,841
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,356 - $1,841

Total Monthly Price
$1,356 - $1,841
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

One Central

1 Cedarwood WayNewport News, VA 23608
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,525 - $1,880
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colony Square Apartments
$1,355 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,355 - $1,690
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Square Apartments

52-53 Colony Square CtNewport News, VA 23602
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
Autumn Lakes Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,049 - $1,328
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$989 - $1,149
Required Monthly Fees
$179

Total Monthly Price
$1,168 - $1,328
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Autumn Lakes Apartments

360 Roseman CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
The Townes at Jones Run
$1,499 - $1,714
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,499 - $1,699
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,514 - $1,714
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Townes at Jones Run

3900 Woodbridge DrNewport News, VA 23608
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
Jefferson Flats
$1,350 - $1,445
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350 - $1,815
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,370 - $1,835
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 7

Jefferson Flats

11112 Mintwood PlNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Huntington on the James
Rent Specials
$1,120 - $1,180
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$935 - $1,095
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,020 - $1,180
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Huntington on the James

312 73rd StNewport News, VA 23607
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Newport News, VA Local Guide

Photo of Staff Writer  - Local Guide Expert
Written By:
Staff Writer
Local Guide Expert

Newport News 2 Bedroom Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood

Availability Confirmed As of: May 20, 2026

There are currently 5401 available 2 Bedroom apartment units from neighborhoods all over Newport News, VA that range in price from $795 to $15,240. Winterhaven, Denbigh Plantation and Bernard Village are the neighborhoods that currently have the most 2 Bedroom availability. Here is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Newport News with the most available 2 Bedroom apartments:

NeighborhoodAvailable UnitsMedian PriceMin Price
Winterhaven130$1,569$946
Denbigh Plantation124$1,546$946
Bernard Village123$1,555$999
Brentwood121$1,496$999
Young's Mill121$1,539$946
Church Creek119$1,579$999
Forrest115$1,569$999
Beaconsdale111$1,542$999
Glendale109$1,559$999
Palmer109$1,590$946

Largest Available Newport News 2 Bedroom Apartments

The largest available 2 Bedroom apartment unit in Newport News, VA is found at Meridian Parkside in the Robinson Terrace neighborhood and is 1,284 square feet priced from $1,721. The Townes at Jones Run in the Windsor Great Park neighborhood has the second largest 2 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,235 square feet and currently listed start at $1,614. Here is today’s list of the largest available 2 Bedroom units in Newport News: