Apartments for Rent in Newport News, VA Under $1,200 (127 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
St. Andrews Apartments
$1,200 - $1,885
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $1,885

Total Monthly Price
$1,200 - $1,885
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

St. Andrews Apartments

525 Dartmoor DrNewport News, VA 23608
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
King's Ridge Apartments
$1,187 - $1,677
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,183 - $1,673
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,187 - $1,677
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

King's Ridge Apartments

401 Jester CtNewport News, VA 23608
Rent Specials
$1,168 - $1,328
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$989 - $1,149
Required Monthly Fees
$179

Total Monthly Price
$1,168 - $1,328
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Autumn Lakes Apartments

360 Roseman CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Warwick Village
$1,144 - $1,404
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,138 - $1,398
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Warwick Village

495 Nelson DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Springhouse Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,119 - $1,899
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,119 - $1,899

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Springhouse Apartments

100 Springhouse WayNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Woodscape Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,116 - $1,526
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,105 - $1,515
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Woodscape Apartments

581 Calla CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
The Reserve at Deer Run
$1,115 - $1,325
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$950 - $1,160
Required Monthly Fees
$165

Total Monthly Price
$1,115 - $1,325
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Reserve at Deer Run

13220 Chester RdNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Seven Oaks Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,113
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,099
Required Monthly Fees
$14

Total Monthly Price
$1,113
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Seven Oaks Apartments

869 36th StNewport News, VA 23607
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Huntington on the James
Rent Specials
$1,020 - $1,180
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$935 - $1,095
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,020 - $1,180
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 13

Huntington on the James

312 73rd StNewport News, VA 23607
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colony Apartments
$985 - $1,350
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,350

Total Monthly Price
$985 - $1,350
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Apartments

13441 Warwick BlvdNewport News, VA 23602
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Whittaker Place Apartments
$835 - $1,299
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$835 - $1,299

Total Monthly Price
$835 - $1,299
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Whittaker Place Apartments

1003 28th StNewport News, VA 23607
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Suites at Port Warwick
$697 - $1,747
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$669 - $1,719
Required Monthly Fees
$28

Total Monthly Price
$697 - $1,747
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

The Suites at Port Warwick

301 Nat Turner BlvdNewport News, VA 23606
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
property at 1010 36th St

$1,195

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195

Total Monthly Price
$1,195

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1010 36th St

Newport NewsVA23607
property at 602 74th St

$1,080

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,080

Total Monthly Price
$1,080

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

602 74th St

Newport NewsVA23605
property at 116 Tyler Ave

$1,075

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075

Total Monthly Price
$1,075

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

116 Tyler Ave

Newport NewsVA23601
property at 1240 24th St

$1,050

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050

Total Monthly Price
$1,050

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

1240 24th St

Newport NewsVA23607
property at 4104 Newsome Dr

$1,045

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,045

Total Monthly Price
$1,045

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

4104 Newsome Dr

Newport NewsVA23607

Newport News, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.