Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in Newport News, VA (210 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments for rent in Newport News that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,336 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,305 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Aviator Lofts
$1,611 - $2,606
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,605 - $2,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aviator Lofts

501 Saint Johns RdNewport News, VA 23602
Family Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
The Villages at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,325 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
Woodscape Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,116 - $1,526
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,105 - $1,515
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Woodscape Apartments

581 Calla CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Seven Oaks Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,113
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,099
Required Monthly Fees
$14

Total Monthly Price
$1,113
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Seven Oaks Apartments

869 36th StNewport News, VA 23607
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,280 - $1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
King's Ridge Apartments
$1,187 - $1,677
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,183 - $1,673
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,187 - $1,677
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

King's Ridge Apartments

401 Jester CtNewport News, VA 23608
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,728 - $2,967
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,692 - $2,931
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,728 - $2,967
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harborstone
Rent Specials
$1,241 - $1,552
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,241 - $1,552

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Harborstone

761-1A Adams DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
One Central
$1,356 - $1,841
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,356 - $1,841

Total Monthly Price
$1,356 - $1,841
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

One Central

1 Cedarwood WayNewport News, VA 23608
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Shipyard Flats
$1,559
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,559

Total Monthly Price
$1,559
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Shipyard Flats

2800 Washington AveNewport News, VA 23607
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Colony Square Apartments
$1,250 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,245 - $1,690
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Square Apartments

52-53 Colony Square CtNewport News, VA 23602
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Huntington on the James
Rent Specials
$1,020 - $1,180
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$935 - $1,095
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,020 - $1,180
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 13

Huntington on the James

312 73rd StNewport News, VA 23607
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
St. Andrews Apartments
$1,200 - $1,885
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200 - $1,885

Total Monthly Price
$1,200 - $1,885
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

St. Andrews Apartments

525 Dartmoor DrNewport News, VA 23608
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Newport News, VA Local Guide

Photo of Staff Writer  - Local Guide Expert
Written By:
Staff Writer
Local Guide Expert

Most Pet Friendly Neighborhoods in Newport News, VA

There are currently 3851 Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in the Newport News, VA area.The three Newport News neighborhoods with the highest official ApartmentHomeLiving.com Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Rating are Young's Mill, Winterhaven, and Denbigh Plantation. Here is today’s list of the top 10 Pet Friendly neighborhoods for Newport News Apartments for rent:

NeighborhoodPet RatingAvailable UnitsMedian Price
Young's Mill4/4243$1,891
Winterhaven4/4234$2,459
Denbigh Plantation4/4224$2,459
Bernard Village4/4221$2,459
Oyster Point4/4218$2,459
Palmer4/4217$2,459
Wendwood4/4210$2,459
Denbigh4/4198$1,829
Charles4/4190$1,790
Village Green4/4187$2,459

Pet Friendliest Newport News Apartments for Rent

The Newport News Apartment community with the highest ApartmentHomeLiving.com Lifestyle Score for Pet Friendliness is MAA Radius in the Bland neighborhood with a Pet Friendliness rating of 4 of 4. Newport Landing Apartments in the Deer Park neighborhood ranks second in Pet Friendliness with a score of 4 of 4. Here is today’s list of the most Pet Friendly Newport News apartments for rent: