Apartments for Rent in Newport News, VA Under $2,000 (248 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Legacy at Tech Center
$1,728 - $2,967
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,692 - $2,931
Required Monthly Fees
$36

Total Monthly Price
$1,728 - $2,967
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Tech Center

2100-2134 Criston DrNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Aviator Lofts
$1,611 - $2,606
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,605 - $2,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aviator Lofts

501 Saint Johns RdNewport News, VA 23602
Family Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
Shipyard Flats
$1,559
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,559

Total Monthly Price
$1,559
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Shipyard Flats

2800 Washington AveNewport News, VA 23607
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Landing Apartments
$1,530 - $2,080
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,825
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,530 - $2,080
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Landing Apartments

19 Port LndgNewport News, VA 23601
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
The Townes at Jones Run
$1,514 - $1,714
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,499 - $1,699
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,514 - $1,714
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Townes at Jones Run

3900 Woodbridge DrNewport News, VA 23608
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Watermans Crossing Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,455 - $2,225
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,449 - $2,219
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,455 - $2,225
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermans Crossing Apartments

638 River Bend CtNewport News, VA 23602
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes
$1,405 - $1,751
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,751

Total Monthly Price
$1,405 - $1,751
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Wellesley Woods Apartment Homes

600 Huntgate CirNewport News, VA 23606
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Mariners Green Apartments
$1,381
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 15

Mariners Green Apartments

12711 Nettles DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
One Central
$1,356 - $1,841
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,356 - $1,841

Total Monthly Price
$1,356 - $1,841
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

One Central

1 Cedarwood WayNewport News, VA 23608
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Forest Lake at City Center
$1,336 - $2,351
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,305 - $2,320
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Forest Lake at City Center

307 Saint Thomas DrNewport News, VA 23606
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Jefferson Flats
$1,335 - $1,820
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,315 - $1,800
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,335 - $1,820
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 7

Jefferson Flats

11112 Mintwood PlNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
The Villages at City Center
Rent Specials
$1,325 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $2,445
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Villages at City Center

828 Forrest DrNewport News, VA 23606
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Hilton Village Townhomes
$1,316 - $1,566
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,275 - $1,525
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Hilton Village Townhomes

531 Bulkeley PlNewport News, VA 23601
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Newport Lake
$1,280 - $1,980
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025 - $1,725
Required Monthly Fees
$255

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,980
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Newport Lake

173 Louise DrNewport News, VA 23601
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Colony Square Apartments
$1,250 - $1,695
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,245 - $1,690
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colony Square Apartments

52-53 Colony Square CtNewport News, VA 23602
Military
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Harborstone
Rent Specials
$1,241 - $1,552
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,241 - $1,552

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Harborstone

761-1A Adams DrNewport News, VA 23601
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Newport News, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.