New Apartments for Rent in Hamden, CT Under $5,000 (30 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
West Woods Place Apartments
$2,100 - $2,300
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,100 - $2,300

Total Monthly Price
$2,100 - $2,300
Built in 20202 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

West Woods Place Apartments

55 W Woods RdHamden, CT 06518
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
18 High
Rent Specials
$2,345 - $4,895
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,345 - $4,895

Total Monthly Price
$2,345 - $4,895
Built in 2021Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

18 High

18 High StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Twenty Fair
Rent Specials
$2,248 - $5,848
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,070 - $5,670
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2026Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Twenty Fair

20-34 Fair StNew Haven, CT 06511
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
Corsair
Rent Specials
$2,223 - $9,088
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,216 - $9,081
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2016Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Corsair

1050 State StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
The Archive
Rent Specials
$1,969 - $8,513
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,969 - $8,513

Total Monthly Price
$1,969 - $8,513
Built in 2024Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Archive

808-848 Chapel StNew Haven, CT 06510
Rent Specials
$1,906 - $4,602
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,874 - $4,570
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2026Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Winston

301 Winchester AveNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Acme Timber Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,905 - $2,855
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,875 - $2,825
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,905 - $2,855
Built in 2024Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Acme Timber Lofts

29-33 Crown StNew Haven, CT 06510
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Cadence on Canal
Rent Specials
$1,861 - $3,202
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,841 - $3,182
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,861 - $3,202
Built in 2024Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Cadence on Canal

222 Canal StNew Haven, CT 06511
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Curio 269
Rent Specials
$1,839 - $4,096
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,809 - $4,066
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$1,839 - $4,096
Built in 2024Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Curio 269

269 Orange StNew Haven, CT 06510
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
The Archway
Rent Specials
$1,800 - $2,700
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800 - $2,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,800 - $2,700
Built in 2024Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Archway

441-447 Washington AveNorth Haven, CT 06473
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
410 Wave
Rent Specials
$1,800 - $2,700
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,800 - $2,700

Total Monthly Price
$1,800 - $2,700
Built in 2025Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

410 Wave

410 Washington AveNorth Haven, CT 06473
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
340+ Dixwell
Rent Specials
$1,631 - $2,250
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,631 - $2,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,631 - $2,250
Built in 20251 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

340+ Dixwell

340 Dixwell AveNew Haven, CT 06511
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Metro on Crown
Rent Specials
$2,079 - $4,524
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,050 - $4,495
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2016Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Metro on Crown

274 Crown StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free

Local Expert's Guide to the Top Affordable Neighborhoods for Renting in Bridgeport, CT

Learn about Bridgeport and the best neighorhoods to rent with original content written by our Local Expert Staff Writer

close
View Me
Axis 201
Rent Specials
$1,905 - $4,718
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,822 - $4,635
Required Monthly Fees
$83

Total Monthly Price
$1,905 - $4,718
Built in 2024Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Axis 201

201 Munson StNew Haven, CT 06511
Furnished
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Olive & Wooster
Rent Specials
$1,191 - $6,744
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,176 - $6,729
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,191 - $6,744
Built in 2022Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Olive & Wooster

87 Union StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
904 Quinnipiac Ave
Built in 20251 to 5 Bedroom Apartments

904 Quinnipiac Ave

904 Quinnipiac AveNew Haven, CT 06513
Student Housing
close
View Me
The Whit
Built in 2022Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Whit

630-673 Chapel StNew Haven, CT 06510
Corporate Housing
close
View Me
254 College St
Built in 20171 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

254 College St

254 College StNew Haven, CT 06510
close
View Me
37 Center St
Built in 2024Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments

37 Center St

37 Center StNew Haven, CT 06510
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Olive & Court
Built in 2023Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Olive & Court

98 Olive StNew Haven, CT 06511
Corporate Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Mill River Crossing
Built in 20181 to 4 Bedroom Apartments

Mill River Crossing

657-665 Grand AveNew Haven, CT 06511
  • Utilities Included

Hamden, CT Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.