
Apartments for Rent in Luzerne County, PA (433 Rentals)


Yalick Farms

KM Smith

East Mountain Apartments

Gateway Apartments

Lexington Village

Wilkeswood

Parkway Manor

Provincial Towers

Emunah Manor Apartments
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Green Acres Homes

Quail Hollow

Sunrise Apartments at Melrose

Fairway Flats

Total Monthly Price
126 Center St, Unit 126

Total Monthly Price
50 Center Ave, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
606 Main St, Unit 2

Total Monthly Price
248 S Franklin St, Unit Rear House

Total Monthly Price
368 Winola Ave, Unit 2nd floor duplex

Total Monthly Price
19 Laurel St, Unit 19 Laurel Street
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Total Monthly Price
109 Perrin Ave, Unit Apt A

Total Monthly Price
22 Oak St, Unit # 303

Total Monthly Price
411 W Diamond Ave, Unit 1F

Total Monthly Price
614 Stephenson St, Unit #2

Total Monthly Price
618 McAlpine St, Unit a

Total Monthly Price
201 E Ridge St, Unit #2

Total Monthly Price
601 W Main St

Total Monthly Price
119 Wyoming St

Total Monthly Price
131 S Maple Ave

Total Monthly Price
7 Lutinski Ln, Unit # 702
Neighborhood & Market Insights: How to Choose the Right Area to Rent
Master your search for the perfect apartment. Location is everything. Discover how to leverage community insights, public data, and personal visits to make a fully informed decision about where to rent.

Total Monthly Price
222 Main St, Unit B

Total Monthly Price
659 W Main St, Unit 3

Total Monthly Price
852 S Franklin St, Unit 1

Total Monthly Price
14 Noxen Rd, Unit 5

Total Monthly Price
657 W Main St, Unit 2

Furnished Studio-Wilkes-Barre - Hwy. 315

368 Winola Ave

268 Cragle Hill Rd, Unit 6

1172 Wyoming Ave, Unit Front A

614 Exeter Ave, Unit 4
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

268 Main St, Unit 4

59 Price St, Unit 1

268 Main St, Unit 1

55 E Columbus Ave

565 W Main St

704 Hazle St

34 1/2 John St

694 W 8th St

65 Center St

303-303 E Beech St
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.
Luzerne County, PA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Luzerne County?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luzerne County Studio Apartments | $1,038 | $650 | $1,439 |
| Luzerne County 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,395 | $750 | $3,389 |
| Luzerne County 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,554 | $950 | $3,850 |
| Luzerne County 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,836 | $1,100 | $3,150 |
| Luzerne County 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,604 | $1,450 | $1,899 |
Browse Apartments in Luzerne County
Explore Luzerne County
Frequently Asked Questions about Luzerne County
What is the current pricing and availability for apartments for rent in Luzerne County, PA?
As of today, September 01, 2026, there are currently 433 available Luzerne County apartments priced from $650 to $3,850, with an average monthly rent of $1,568.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Luzerne County Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Luzerne County ranges from $750 to $3,389 with an average monthly rent of $1,395.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Luzerne County cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Luzerne County range from $950 to $3,850. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,554.
How expensive are Luzerne County Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 80 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Luzerne County on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $1,100 to $3,150 - averaging $1,836 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.

Apartment Occupancy Rates: Renter Attraction vs Renter Retention
Written by: Robin Stewart
There’s a tenet in marketing about client or customer attraction and retention. Studies and data have consistently shown it costs less to keep a current customer than to attract a new one.