New 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Lynchburg, VA (27 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,125 - $1,375
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,745
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,895
Built in 20231 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Rosedale Apartments

1600 Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
West Edge
$1,400 - $1,665
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400 - $2,435
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,440 - $2,475
Built in 20211 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

West Edge

200 West Edge WayLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
English Commons Apartments
$1,075 - $1,100
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075 - $1,495

Total Monthly Price
$1,075 - $1,495
Built in 20221 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

English Commons Apartments

158 English Commons DrLynchburg, VA 24501
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
The Vine
Rent Specials
$1,375 - $1,500
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,945
Built in 20251 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Vine

2121 Langhorne RoadLynchburg, VA 24501
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Overture Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,375
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,945
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Overture Apartments

18442 Leesville RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
1 Element
$1,040 - $1,142
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$878 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$42

Total Monthly Price
$920 - $1,292
Built in 20191 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

1 Element

22 Apala CirLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
White Star Flats
$925 - $1,150
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925 - $1,150

Total Monthly Price
$925 - $1,150
Built in 20231 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

White Star Flats

1217 Church StLynchburg, VA 24504
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
Miller's Rest Apartments
$684 - $864
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$679 - $1,136
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$684 - $1,141
Built in 20231 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Miller's Rest Apartments

6125 Old Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
property at 1600 Wards Ferry Rd

$650

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$650

Total Monthly Price
$650

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

1600 Wards Ferry Rd

LynchburgVA24502
property at 1600 Wards Ferry Rd

$750

Total Monthly Price6 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$750

Total Monthly Price
$750

1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Jun 1

1600 Wards Ferry Rd

LynchburgVA24502

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Lofts At The Point
Built in 20211 Bedroom Apartments

Lofts At The Point

41 Cabell StLynchburg, VA 24504
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Factory 88
Built in 20161 Bedroom Apartments

Factory 88

320 12th StLynchburg, VA 24504
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Virginia Laundry Lofts
Built in 20191 Bedroom Apartments

Virginia Laundry Lofts

712 12th StLynchburg, VA 24504
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
100 Horseford Rd
Built in 20221 Bedroom Apartments

100 Horseford Rd

100 Horseford RdLynchburg, VA 24504
close
View Me
Cornerstone Lofts
Built in 20161 Bedroom Apartments

Cornerstone Lofts

105 Cornerstone StLynchburg, VA 24502

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
The Westie
Rent Specials
$1,045 - $1,180
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,045 - $1,105
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,120 - $1,180
Built in 20211 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 4

The Westie

123 Phelps RdMadison Heights, VA 24572
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed

Lynchburg, VA Local Guide

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!

Explore Lynchburg, VA Rentals by Map

View Map
Lynchburg, VA Apartments Map
View Map
Lynchburg, VA Rental Homes Map

Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Lynchburg Apartments

What is the Cheapest apartment in Lynchburg with 1 Bedroom?

Currently the most affordable 1 Bedroom in Lynchburg is at Miller's Rest Apartments listed at $684.

How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Lynchburg Apartment?

The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Lynchburg is $1,113.