Apartments for Rent in Lynchburg, VA (486 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,125 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,745
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,125 - $1,895
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Rosedale Apartments

1600 Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
West Edge
$1,415 - $2,475
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,375 - $2,435
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,415 - $2,475
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

West Edge

200 West Edge WayLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Logans Landing
Rent Specials
$1,215 - $1,606
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,209 - $1,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Logans Landing

6343 Logans LnLynchburg, VA 24502
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Gardens on Timberlake
Rent Specials
$1,121 - $1,616
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,115 - $1,610
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Gardens on Timberlake

240 Beverly HillsLynchburg, VA 24502
Rent Specials
$1,375 - $1,945
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,945
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Vine

2121 Langhorne RoadLynchburg, VA 24501
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.

close
View Me
The Overture Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,375 - $1,945
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,795
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,375 - $1,945
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Overture Apartments

18442 Leesville RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Grand Vistas
$1,205 - $2,088
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,205 - $2,088

Total Monthly Price
$1,205 - $2,088
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Grand Vistas

7612 Timberlake RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
1 Element
$920 - $1,292
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$878 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$42

Total Monthly Price
$920 - $1,292
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

1 Element

22 Apala CirLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Ivy Creek Apartments
Rent Specials
$999 - $1,040
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,040

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,040
3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ivy Creek Apartments

1200 Craigmont DrLynchburg, VA 24501
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Legacy at Linden Park
$1,150 - $1,675
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,144 - $1,669
Required Monthly Fees
$6

Total Monthly Price
$1,150 - $1,675
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 23

Legacy at Linden Park

1000 Misty Mountain RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
WillowBrook Luxury Apartments
$1,050 - $1,655
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$985 - $1,590
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,050 - $1,655
1 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

WillowBrook Luxury Apartments

120 Clubhouse DrLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Bramblewood Apartments
$849 - $964
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$849 - $964

Total Monthly Price
$849 - $964
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bramblewood Apartments

3300 Old Forest RdLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Imperial Tobacco Lofts
$999 - $1,849
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$900 - $1,750
Required Monthly Fees
$99

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,849
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

Imperial Tobacco Lofts

1220 Commerce StLynchburg, VA 24504
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Peakland Apartments
$1,000 - $1,230
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$965 - $1,195
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$1,000 - $1,230
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Peakland Apartments

3901 Boonsboro RdLynchburg, VA 24503
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Jobbers Overall
$864 - $996
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$864 - $996

Total Monthly Price
$864 - $996
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Jobbers Overall

1501 Kemper StLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Factory 88
$1,050
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050

Total Monthly Price
$1,050
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 10

Factory 88

320 12th StLynchburg, VA 24504
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Timber East Apartments
$815 - $1,280
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$785 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$30

Total Monthly Price
$815 - $1,280
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 26

Timber East Apartments

119 Shrader LnLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Overlook at Stonemill
$1,280 - $1,490
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,265 - $1,475
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,280 - $1,490
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Overlook at Stonemill

112 Stonemill DrLynchburg, VA 24502
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
317 Grove Street
$910 - $960
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$875 - $925
Required Monthly Fees
$35

Total Monthly Price
$910 - $960
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

317 Grove Street

317 Grove StLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
close
View Me
Kendall Square
$1,220 - $1,430
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,220 - $1,430

Total Monthly Price
$1,220 - $1,430
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Kendall Square

209 Old Graves Mill RdLynchburg, VA 24502
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Timbers
$714 - $1,014
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$659 - $959
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$714 - $1,014
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Timbers

2 Timber CtLynchburg, VA 24501
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free

Lynchburg, VA Local Guide

Photo of Staff Writer  - Local Guide Expert
Written By:
Staff Writer
Local Guide Expert

18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property

Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Lynchburg Overview

Apart from the great weather of the area, the Lynchburg, VA boasts of an ethnically and culturally diverse local population. There are great shopping areas, recreational facilities, and restaurants as well as quality education and healthcare facilities. With a population of about 80,000 the transport network and media outlets serve the residents well.