Your message has been sent! Thank you!

2028 W Forest Dr

(440) 581-8081
Check Availability
Sandusky, OH 44870

Contact

2028 W Forest Dr

Sandusky, OH 44870
(440) 581-8081
2028 W Forest Dr in Sandusky, OH - Building Photo
2 Bedroom - Home for Rent
  • 2BR, 1BA Home
  • $1,350 Pricing
  • 700 Square Feet
  • 09-01-2026 Availability

Schedule a Tour

Request Tour
Call us at: (440) 581-8081 to request a tour.

About 2028 W Forest Dr

Property Id: 2376064 Welcome to this fully remodeled charming 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home, end unit of quadplex in Sandusky, OH! This cozy property features a spacious living area, modern kitchen with all appliances included, laminate and tile flooring, washer/dryer in unit, and a beautifully maintained lawn. Enjoy the convenience of off-street parking with a driveway and street parking available. The central forced air system will keep you comfortable year-round. Close to parks and located in a peaceful neighborhood. Water and sewage utilities are included in the rent. No pets allowed. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

2028 W Forest Dr is located in the Sandusky Neighborhood and 44870 Zip code of Sandusky, OH.

Property Contact Info

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Ask About Our Fees

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$1,350.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Dogs
Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Garden Style

Interior Features

  • Washer/Dryer

Kitchen Amenities

  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Living Area Features

  • Tile Floors

Outdoor Features

  • Lawn
Google Map

Map

2028 W Forest Dr, Sandusky, OH 44870

Getting Around

  • 40 / 100 Fairly walkable

    Some day-to-day needs are within walking distance

  • 20 / 100 Limited public transit

    Transit is available for some trips

  • 40 / 100 Fairly bikeable

    Somewhat suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreation

  • 80 / 100 Very car friendly

    Excellent access to freeways and/or major arteries, with a very low chance of parking problems

Scores provided by Local Logic details

Getting to Know the Area

  • 50 / 100 Restaurants

    Some restaurants within a few minutes

  • 40 / 100 Cafes

    Some cafés within a few minutes

  • 60 / 100 Nightlife

    Several bars within a few minutes

  • 40 / 100 Shopping

    Several shops within walking distance

  • 100 / 100 Noise Level

    Virtually no sources of noise nearby

Scores provided by Local Logic

Frequently Asked Questions about 2028 W Forest Dr

What type of rentals are available at 2028 W Forest Dr?

There is currently a 2 Bed 1 Bath Home for rent with 700 listed at 2028 W Forest Dr. It is Available September 1, 2026.

How much is the rent at 2028 W Forest Dr?

2028 W Forest Dr is currently listed at $1,350.

What area of town is 2028 W Forest Dr located in?

Located in the Sandusky Neighborhood, 2028 W Forest Dr is in the 44870 Zip Code of Sandusky, OH.

Nearby Schools

Sandusky High School

Sandusky City School District
2130A Hayes Ave
Public School - Grades 6-12 (1019 Students)
3/10

The Sandusky Intermediate School

Sandusky City School District
2020 Hayes Avenue
Public School - Grades K-5 (875 Students)
4/10

Sandusky Middle School

Sandusky City School District
318 Columbus Avenue
Public School - Grades 6-8 (407 Students)
5/10

The Early Learning Academy

Sandusky City School District
2314 Hancock Street
Public School - Grades PK-5 (390 Students)
School data provided by GreatSchools.
details
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on scale of 1 (below average) and to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider needs as part of the school selection process.

About GreatSchools Data on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 2028 W Forest Dr.

Big Box and Retail

Kroger

508 Perkins Ave
2 minute drive / 0.88 miles away

Aldi

3612 Milan Rd
5 minute drive / 2.35 miles away

Target

4020 Milan Rd
5 minute drive / 2.74 miles away

Groceries

Kroger

508 Perkins Ave
2 minute drive / 0.88 miles away

Aldi

3612 Milan Rd
5 minute drive / 2.35 miles away

Meijer

4702 Milan Rd
7 minute drive / 3.54 miles away

Hospitals

Firelands Regional Medical Center

1111 Hayes Avenue
2 minute drive / 0.72 miles away

Shopping Centers

Sandusky Shopping Plaza

709 W Perkins Ave
1 minute drive / 0.65 miles away

Westgate Centre

2609 Venice Rd
2 minute drive / 0.8 miles away

Stadtmiller Plaza

501-507 W Perkins Ave
2 minute drive / 0.82 miles away

2028 W Forest Dr has 5 shopping centers within 1.4 miles.

Nearby Neighborhoods

Perkins Township

Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments from $689
View Rentals

Nearby Apartments

Nearby Homes

Rental Price Ranges in the Area

BedroomAverage RentCheapest RentHighest Rent
Sandusky Studio Apartments $1,008$689$1,310
Sandusky 1 Bedroom Apartments $1,169$769$2,055
Sandusky 2 Bedroom Apartments $1,394$729$3,636
Sandusky 3 Bedroom Apartments $1,763$975$6,215
Sandusky 4 Bedroom Apartments $2,784$1,129$4,440
2 Bedroom Homes$1,266$900$2,150
3 Bedroom Homes$1,512$895$3,500
4 Bedroom Homes$1,473$1,195$2,000
6 Bedroom Homes$1,795$1,795$1,795

Browse Top Apartments in Sandusky

Viewing: 2028 W Forest Dr | Desktop Version | Listing Updated: 08/25/2026