
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the River Grove Neighborhood of Provo, UT from $325 (67 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the River Grove area of Provo.


355 E 500 N

695 N 100 E

Bountiful Court Apartments

355 E 500 N, Unit 2

Total Monthly Price
221 W 2230 N, Unit 1

855 E 700 N

72 W 880 N

488 N 400 E

163 S 1920 W
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

142 W 1230 N St

355 E 500 N, Unit 1

784 E 700 N

255 N 1600 W

1226 N 3020 W

104 W 1230 N St

Total Monthly Price
1931 N Canyon Rd

1931 N Canyon Rd, Unit 316

1931 N Canyon Rd

688 E 500 S
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

169 N 2400 W

1710 Hickory Ln

3348 W 1570 N

Total Monthly Price
1936 N 700 W, Unit 1936

13 N 1000 W

17 N 1000 W

745 University Ave

80 S 900 E St

338 N 100 W St

421 S 300 W
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

150 N 100 E

Sixty Three Center

Conerstone Apartments

Summer Pointe (old)

728 W 1720 N

University Park

108 W 1230 N St

1987 N 650 W

112 West Cougar Blvd

1850 N 840 W
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

761 E 820 N

838 E 700 N

866 E 700 N

843 E 620 N St

884 E 700 N

346 S 600 E

724 W 1720 N

440 E 700 N

The Bay Apartments

Harman House Studios
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
River Grove, Provo, UT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in River Grove?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Grove Studio Apartments | $1,234 | $925 | $1,504 |
| River Grove 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,277 | $365 | $1,805 |
| River Grove 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,456 | $325 | $2,120 |
| River Grove 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,797 | $540 | $2,830 |
| River Grove 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,039 | $450 | $3,381 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 67 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the River Grove Neighborhood of Provo, UT.
See all Apartments in ProvoExplore Provo
River Grove, Provo, UT Local Guide
- Nearby Provo neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available River Grove Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the River Grove area of Provo, UT is a 2 Beds unit found at Bountiful Court Apartments priced from $420. Summer Pointe (old) has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $430. Here are the most affordable River Grove apartments for rent in Provo, UT:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bountiful Court Apartments | Upgraded 6 Person 2x2 | 2BR,2BA | $420 |
| Summer Pointe (old) | SUMP 2BD/1BA | 2BR,1BA | $430 |
| Glenwood | Upgraded w/ 2 Fridges | 3BR,2BA | $450 |
| Campus Edge | CE 2BD/1BA | 2BR,1BA | $455 |
| Liberty Square | Concord 4 | 2BR,1BA | $495 |
| University Park | 3x2 | 3BR,2BA | $495 |
| Alpine Village Student Housing | Shared Room Floorplan | 2BR,2BA | $509 |
| CollegePlace Provo | 4x2 | 4BR,2BA | $720 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in River Grove, UT
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the River Grove area is the $0.26 price per square foot 221 W 2230 N Model at 221 W 2230 N, Unit 1 in the in the University neighborhood starting from $485. The second greatest value River Grove apartment is the 1936 N 700 W Model at 1936 N 700 W, Unit 1936 starting at $770 with a $0.48 price per square foot in the Lake View North neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for River Grove apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 221 W 2230 N, Unit 1 | 221 W 2230 N | 4BR,3BA | $0.26 |
| 1936 N 700 W, Unit 1936 | 1936 N 700 W | 4BR,2BA | $0.48 |
| CollegePlace Provo | 4x2 | 4BR,2BA | $0.49 |
| Raintree | Renovated 3x2 | 3BR,2BA | $0.37 |
| Glenwood | Upgraded w/ 2 Fridges | 3BR,2BA | $0.38 |
| Stadium150 | 3x2 | 3BR,2BA | $0.42 |
| Alpine Village Student Housing | End Cap | 4BR,2BA | $0.54 |
| The Village at South Campus | Plan A Womens | 4BR,2BA | $0.52 |
| Summer Pointe (old) | SUMP 2BD/1BA | 2BR,1BA | $0.44 |
| Campus Way | 3x2 | 3BR,2BA | $0.47 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleRiver Grove, Provo, UT
Ranked #13
Among cities in Utah for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Lifestyle Ratings
ApartmentHomeLiving brings you Lifestyle Ratings of neighborhoods, cities, and rental properties across Utah including River Grove, Provo, and the greater Provo area. LifeStyle Ratings are a useful tool for comparing and sorting apartments and neighborhoods when choosing your rental home. This takes in many factors including filtering automatically for the best outdoor access, luxury housing options, transit availability, pet-friendly communities, family-friendliness, walking, and biking. Find Lifestyle Search in the filter options (above). Happy Searching!
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap River Grove Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in River Grove?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in River Grove is under $720.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in River Grove?
The cheapest apartment in River Grove is Liberty Square which is listed at $630, while the average apartment in River Grove costs $1,410.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in River Grove?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 14 regular apartments in River Grove that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in River Grove?
Cheap apartments in River Grove have an average cost of $299 which is $1,111 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in River Grove.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.