Your message has been sent! Thank you!

4509 S Handley Ave

(316) 251-0023
Check Availability
Wichita, KS 67217

Contact

4509 S Handley Ave

Wichita, KS 67217
(316) 251-0023
4509 S Handley Ave in Wichita, KS - Building Photo
2 Bedroom - Home for Rent
Unit Oasis the Janion
  • 2BR, 1BA Home
  • $975 Pricing
  • 792 Square Feet
  • Available Now Availability

Schedule a Tour

Request Tour
Call us at: (316) 251-0023 to request a tour.

About 4509 S Handley Ave

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home with Garage and Large Yard - 4509 S Handley Nice 2 bedroom, 1 bath home for rent at 4509 S Handley in south Wichita. $975/month with a $975 deposit. At 792 sq ft it's easy to take care of, and the large yard gives you plenty of outdoor space. Features: 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom 1 car garage Large yard with room to spread out Kitchen comes with refrigerator and stove Tenant pays utilities and handles lawn care Location: South Wichita location with easy access to Kellogg and I-135 Close to shopping, dining, and schools Rental Details: Monthly Rent: $975 Security Deposit: $975 No pets allowed Does not accept Section 8 or tenants with violent felony convictions Reach out to schedule a showing - this one won't last long. Justus Kidd - Real Broker LLC

4509 S Handley Ave is located in the South Seneca Neighborhood and 67217 Zip code of Wichita, KS.

Property Contact Info

Lease Terms

  • 12

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • None

On-Site Services

  • Garden Style

Kitchen Amenities

  • Range
  • Refrigerator
Google Map

Map

4509 S Handley Ave, Wichita, KS 67217

Getting Around

  • 30 / 100 Somewhat walkable

    Few day-to-day needs are within walking distance

  • 30 / 100 Limited public transit

    Transit is available for some trips

  • 50 / 100 Fairly bikeable

    Somewhat suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreation

  • 100 / 100 Exceptionally car friendly

    Excellent access to freeways and/or major arteries, with almost no chance of parking problems

Scores provided by Local Logic details

Getting to Know the Area

  • 50 / 100 Restaurants

    Some restaurants within a few minutes

  • 30 / 100 Cafes

    Some cafés within walking distance

  • 30 / 100 Nightlife

    Some bars within walking distance

  • 30 / 100 Shopping

    Some shops within walking distance

  • 100 / 100 Noise Level

    Virtually no sources of noise nearby

Scores provided by Local Logic

Frequently Asked Questions about 4509 S Handley Ave

What type of rental is available at 4509 S Handley Ave?

There is currently a 2 Bed 1 Bath Home for rent with 792 sq ft listed at 4509 S Handley Ave. It is Available Now.

How much is the rent at 4509 S Handley Ave?

The rental at 4509 S Handley Ave is currently listed at $975.

What area of town is 4509 S Handley Ave located in?

Located in the South Seneca Neighborhood, 4509 S Handley Ave is in the 67217 Zip Code of Wichita, KS.

Nearby Schools

Truesdell Middle School

Wichita School District
2464 South Glenn Avenue
Public School - Grades 6-8 (924 Students)
2/10
School data provided by GreatSchools.
details
The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on scale of 1 (below average) and to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider needs as part of the school selection process.

About GreatSchools Data on ApartmentHomeLiving.com.

Points of Interest

Time and distance from 4509 S Handley Ave.

Big Box and Retail

Walmart

501 E Pawnee St
5 minute drive / 2.8 miles away

Kohl's

2800 N Commerce Dr
9 minute drive / 4.58 miles away

Petsmart

533 S Tracy St
11 minute drive / 5.15 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Newman University

3100 McCormick Ave
9 minute drive / 4.58 miles away

Friends University

2100 W. University Ave.
10 minute drive / 4.79 miles away

Wichita State University

1845 Fairmount
17 minute drive / 8.15 miles away

Groceries

Dillons

4747 S Broadway St
2 minute drive / 0.82 miles away

Aldi

1719 N Rock Rd
13 minute drive / 6.53 miles away

Save A Lot

2402 E 13th St
15 minute drive / 7.23 miles away

Hospitals

Rock Regional Hospital

3251 North Rock Road
13 minute drive / 6.11 miles away

Via Christi Hospital - Wichita

929 North St Francis Street
13 minute drive / 6.36 miles away

Wesley Medical Center

550 N Hillside Street
13 minute drive / 6.5 miles away

Military Bases

McConnell Air Force Base

12 minute drive / 5.64 miles away

Shopping Centers

Broadway Plaza

133 E 47th St S
2 minute drive / 0.85 miles away

Erby''s

4722 S Broadway St
2 minute drive / 0.93 miles away

Saddle Creek Crossing

4830-4958 S Broadway St
2 minute drive / 0.97 miles away

4509 S Handley Ave has 5 shopping centers within 1.8 miles.

Nearby Neighborhoods

Oatville

Studio to 5 Bedroom Apartments from $575
View Rentals

James Place

Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments from $640
View Rentals

Angel Fire

Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments from $770
View Rentals

Nearby Apartments

Rental Price Ranges in the Area

BedroomAverage RentCheapest RentHighest Rent
Wichita Studio Apartments $867$425$2,512
Wichita 1 Bedroom Apartments $956$425$3,332
Wichita 2 Bedroom Apartments $1,166$535$7,312
Wichita 3 Bedroom Apartments $1,520$800$3,466
Wichita 4 Bedroom Apartments $2,499$1,310$5,837

Browse Top Apartments in Wichita

Viewing: 4509 S Handley Ave | Desktop Version | Listing Updated: 09/26/2026