
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Melrose Rugby Neighborhood of Roanoke, VA from $546 (65 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Melrose Rugby area of Roanoke.


1714 Melrose Ave NW

1416 Moorman Ave NW

Total Monthly Price
Frontier Apartments

2502 Liberty Rd NW

3720 Panorama Ave NW

902 Staunton Ave NW

1802 Patterson Ave SW

611 Stewart Ave SE

1912 Wayne St NE
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

1334 Chapman Ave SW

802 Rorer Ave SW

Total Monthly Price
809 6th St SE, Unit Apt B

Total Monthly Price
901 Campbell Ave SW, Unit A

103 Wildhurst Ave NE

Total Monthly Price
Gardens At Grandin - II

3751 Sunrise Ave NW

Total Monthly Price
Blue Ridge Village Apartments

379 Walnut Ave SW

The Aurora - Residential
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

1818 Rorer Ave SW

2611-2613 Bowman St NW

2125 Orange Ave NW

Total Monthly Price
The Heights at Gateway Park

715 Marshall Ave SW

1825 Patterson Ave SW

2107 Staunton Ave NW

McCray Court Senior Living

110 Campbell Ave SE

Ashton Heights
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

El Ray Apartments

Heritage Hall

Mountain View Terrace Apartments

Terrace North Apartments

2703 Broad St NW

The River House

202 Elm Ave

1624 Chapman Ave SW

1624 SW Chapman Ave

Liberty Pines
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

The Patrick Henry

Cotton Mill Lofts

Grandin Court Apartments

4306 Williamson Rd NW

120 Avendale Ave NE

Park Towne

Bowman Park Townhomes

802 Rorer Ave SW

The Lawson Building East

2516 Oakland Blvd NW
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Melrose Rugby, Roanoke, VA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Melrose Rugby?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Rugby Studio Apartments | $1,289 | $1,289 | $1,289 |
| Melrose Rugby 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,182 | $765 | $1,569 |
| Melrose Rugby 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,299 | $716 | $2,495 |
| Melrose Rugby 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,606 | $1,095 | $2,326 |
| Melrose Rugby 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,887 | $1,805 | $1,929 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 65 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Melrose Rugby Neighborhood of Roanoke, VA.
See all Apartments in RoanokeExplore Roanoke
Melrose Rugby, Roanoke, VA Local Guide
- Nearby Roanoke neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Melrose Rugby Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Melrose Rugby area of Roanoke, VA is a 1 Bed unit found at 1624 SW Chapman Ave priced from $799. Liberty Pines has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $815. Here are the most affordable Melrose Rugby apartments for rent in Roanoke, VA:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1624 SW Chapman Ave | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $799 |
| Liberty Pines | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $815 |
| 120 Avendale Ave NE | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $850 |
| Gardens At Grandin - II | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $995 |
| The Flats at Rutgers | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $1,014 |
| Blue Ridge Village Apartments | 2/1.5 40% AMI | 2BR,1BA | $1,015 |
| Bridgeway Gardens | 2 Beds, 1.5 Baths | 2BR,1BA | $1,035 |
| The Aurora - Residential | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1,075 |
| 2125 Orange Ave NW | 3BR/1.0BA | 3BR,1BA | $1,095 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Melrose Rugby, VA
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Melrose Rugby area is the $1.41 price per square foot 3 Bedroom Reno Model at 733 West in the in the Gilmer neighborhood starting from $1,655. The second greatest value Melrose Rugby apartment is the 2/1.5 40% AMI Model at Blue Ridge Village Apartments starting at $1,015 with a $0.91 price per square foot in the Gilmer neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Melrose Rugby apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 733 West | 3 Bedroom Reno | 3BR,2BA | $1.41 |
| Blue Ridge Village Apartments | 2/1.5 40% AMI | 2BR,1.5BA | $0.91 |
| Bridgeway Gardens | 2 Beds, 1.5 Baths | 2BR,1.5BA | $0.94 |
| Countryside Estates | 2 Bedroom x 1 Bathroom Classic Floor Plan | 2BR,1BA | $1.22 |
| 809 6th St SE, Unit Apt B | 809 6th St SE | 2BR,1BA | $1.03 |
| Gardens At Grandin - II | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1.24 |
| 302 Mountain Ave | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1.46 |
| 120 Avendale Ave NE | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $1.21 |
| 1624 SW Chapman Ave | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $1.23 |
| Liberty Pines | 1 Beds, 1 Baths | 1BR,1BA | $1.48 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Melrose Rugby, Roanoke, VA
Addison Aerospace Magnet Middle School
School data provided by Great Schools
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Melrose Rugby Apartments
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Melrose Rugby Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Melrose Rugby Apartment is $799 at 1624 SW Chapman Ave.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Melrose Rugby Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Melrose Rugby is starting from $1,015 at Blue Ridge Village Apartments.
What is the most affordable Melrose Rugby Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Melrose Rugby Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at 2125 Orange Ave NW and starts from $1,095.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.