
Cheap Homes for Rent near Rural Valley, PA from $640 (22 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Rural Valley.


138 N 9th St

273 S 7th St

460 Maryland Way

961 Church St

712 School St

807 6th Ave
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

179 N Elm St

212 E Walnut St

25 Sunbury Estates

103 S 7th Ave

409 Evergreen Rd

517 Ridge Ave

4297 7th Street Rd
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

62 Garfield St

36 Sunbury Estates

1017 Lilac St

113 Morton Ave

423 Lowell St

2215 McIntyre Rd

254 Bailies Run Rd
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

320 Main St
Rural Valley, PA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Rural Valley?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Valley 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,001 | $640 | $3,500 |
| Rural Valley 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,501 | $1,000 | $2,450 |
| Rural Valley 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,925 | $1,000 | $2,800 |
| Rural Valley 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $1,747 | $1,495 | $1,999 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Rural Valley
Explore Rural Valley
Rural Valley, PA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Rural Valley Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Rural Valley, PA is a 1 Bed unit found at Pioneer Apartments in the Westmoreland County neighborhood priced from $307. Vista by Summit Collective has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 4 Beds apartment currently listed from $400. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Rural Valley apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Apartments | I Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $307 |
| Vista by Summit Collective | 4BR/4BA | 4BR,4BA | $400 |
| Eagle Park Apartments | Limestone | 1BR,1BA | $510 |
| Ember by Summit Collective | Maple on Philly - 1Bed 1Bath | 1BR,1BA | $785 |
| Pacific Highlands Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $785 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Rural Valley, PA and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Rural Valley area is the $1.21 price per square foot Cust Int Model at Walton Crossings in the in the Westmoreland County neighborhood starting from $2,294. The second greatest value Rural Valley apartment is the 1 BR, 1 Bath Premium - Renovated Model at Stonehenge Apartments starting at $1,125 with a $1.13 price per square foot in the North Allegheny neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Rural Valley apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walton Crossings | Cust Int | 3BR,2.5BA | $1.21 |
| Stonehenge Apartments | 1 BR, 1 Bath Premium - Renovated | 1BR,1BA | $1.13 |
| Hickory Meadow | 2 Bdrm A | 2BR,1BA | $0.89 |
| Nittany Highland Apartments | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1.11 |
| Craigdell Gardens | 2 BD / 1 BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.08 |
| Alcoma on the Green | The Oak | 1BR,1BA | $1.25 |
| Forest Hills Apartments | Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.13 |
| Plum Park Apartments | 1BR's | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
| Vista by Summit Collective | 1BR/1BA - S | 1BR,1BA | $1.37 |
| Pioneer Apartments | I Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $0.61 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Rural Valley, PA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Rural Valley, PA
Frequently Asked Questions about Rural Valley
What type of rentals are currently available in Rural Valley?
There are currently 58 Apartments for Rent in Rural Valley, PA with pricing that ranges from $400 to $3,752. There are also 43 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Rural Valley ranging from $640 to $3,500.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Rural Valley?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Rural Valley ranges from $640 to $3,500 with an average monthly rent of $1,240.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Rural Valley?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Rural Valley range from $890 to $3,752, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $1,000 to $2,450. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,000 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $400.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.