
Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Mission Valley Neighborhood of San Diego, CA from $950 (138 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Mission Valley area of San Diego.


7002 Linda Vista Rd, Unit 17

The Hills at Fashion Valley

1835 Monroe Ave

4409-4413 Alabama St

3032 Meade Ave

Total Monthly Price
2911 Adams

Gaines Street Apartment

Total Monthly Price
Village Apartments

1533-1533 Madison Ave
Moving to North County San Diego: Costs, Commutes, and Culture
From surf culture to family-friendly neighborhoods, discover the best North County San Diego areas to rent and what they’re like day-to-day.

Furnished Studio-San Diego - Fashion Valley

4323 1/2 Cleveland Ave

4366-4368 Felton St

Pacific Heights II

Outlook at Mission Valley

4530 32nd St

7936 Mission Center Ct

4720-34 Wilson Ave

Prado Apartments

1710 Hanford Dr
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

6416 Friars Rd, Unit 320

4358 38th St

2110 Drescher St

Modernaire Apartments

3030 Suncrest Dr, Unit 214

4473 Louisiana St

Total Monthly Price
IMT Mission Valley

Rivair Apartment Homes

Winslow

Total Monthly Price
Alexan Gallerie
San Diego's Best Affordable Neighborhoods
Learn about San Diego and the best places to live with original content written by our , Local Expert Hayden Goldberg

The Townsend

AMP 30

3488-3494 Monroe Ave

4379 33rd St

Total Monthly Price
5080 Camino Del Arroyo, Unit SI FL2-ID14

Del Rio Apartment Homes

The Margo

Felton

Crandall Apartments

6202 Friars Rd, Unit 204
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Griffis Mission Valley

4429-31 36th St

Purl Apartments

6640 Valjean Ct

4496 Campus Ave

Total Monthly Price
Fashion Terrace Apartment Homes

Total Monthly Price
The Missions at Rio Vista

West Park

Apex Mission Valley

4746 Idaho St
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.
Mission Valley, San Diego, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mission Valley?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Valley Studio Apartments | $2,537 | $1,588 | $3,128 |
| Mission Valley 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,928 | $1,800 | $7,170 |
| Mission Valley 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,578 | $2,100 | $6,495 |
| Mission Valley 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,752 | $2,858 | $8,291 |
| Mission Valley 4 Bedroom Apartments | $5,918 | $4,795 | $7,960 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 138 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the Mission Valley Neighborhood of San Diego, CA.
See all Apartments in San DiegoExplore San Diego
Mission Valley, San Diego, CA Local Guide
- Nearby San Diego neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Mission Valley Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in the Mission Valley area of San Diego, CA is a Studio unit found at Gorgeous property! Cute Units! priced from $1,745. 4456 30th Street has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $1,895. Here are the most affordable Mission Valley apartments for rent in San Diego, CA:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorgeous property! Cute Units! | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,745 |
| 4456 30th Street | 0/1 | Studio,1BA | $1,895 |
| TFR | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1,995 |
| Gaines Street Apartment | 1BR/1BA | 1BR,1BA | $2,000 |
| The Hills at Fashion Valley | Design 1A Premier | 1BR,1BA | $2,083 |
| 26 | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $2,100 |
| Pacific Heights II | Studio (Type D) | Studio,1BA | $2,150 |
| AZPZ - 4775 Wilson Ave | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $2,195 |
| CentrePointe | Plan SA | Studio,1BA | $2,229 |
| Prado Apartments | The Essex | 1BR,1BA | $2,295 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Mission Valley, CA
As of September 01, 2026 the best value apartment in the Mission Valley area is the $2.83 price per square foot 3 X 2 Model at Felton in the in the Balboa Park neighborhood starting from $3,395. The second greatest value Mission Valley apartment is the C1 2 Bedroom Model at The Society Bradbury starting at $3,391 with a $3.09 price per square foot in the Balboa Park neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Mission Valley apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Felton | 3 X 2 | 3BR,2BA | $2.83 |
| The Society Bradbury | C1 2 Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $3.09 |
| IMT Mission Valley | B1 | 2BR,2BA | $3.03 |
| Apex Mission Valley | 2 Bed 2 Bath Plan A | 2BR,2BA | $2.86 |
| Monte Vista Apartment Homes | Plan 5 | 2BR,2BA | $3.27 |
| River Front Rental Condominiums | Royal - Two Bedroom/Two Bath 1,025 Sq Ft | 2BR,2BA | $3.12 |
| Fashion Terrace Apartment Homes | Bel Air | 1BR,1BA | $3.18 |
| The Margo | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $3.26 |
| Gaines Street Apartment | 2BR/1BA | 2BR,1BA | $3.20 |
| Prado Apartments | The Essex | 1BR,1BA | $3.27 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleThe Student Renter's Ultimate Guide to Finding the Perfect San Diego Neighborhood to Rent
Learn About the Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near College Campuses in San Diego, CA | Find San Diego Off-Campus Student Housing
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Lifestyle Ratings
This website is happy to bring you our detailed rental analysis called 'Lifestyle Ratings' - a comparison of neighborhoods, cities and towns, and rental properties across California and customized analysis for San Diego, California. LifeStyle Ratings are the best way to sort through finding a place to live - beyond price and floorplan. This takes in many factors including searching for the best amenities, and proximity to parks, multifamily communities for the kids, raising pets, transit options, in addition to floorplans, availablity, and pricing. These search options are in the site filters at the top of this page.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Mission Valley Apartments
What is a cheap apartment in Mission Valley?
A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in Mission Valley is under $2,295.
What is the price of a cheap apartment in Mission Valley?
The cheapest apartment in Mission Valley is TFR which is listed at $1,995, while the average apartment in Mission Valley costs $3,275.
What types of apartments are the cheapest in Mission Valley?
Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 37 regular apartments in Mission Valley that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.
How do the prices of cheap apartments compare to the average apartment in Mission Valley?
Cheap apartments in Mission Valley have an average cost of $351 which is $2,924 cheaper than the average rent for all rentals in Mission Valley.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

Moving to North County San Diego: Costs, Commutes, and Culture
Written by: Hayden Goldberg
Sun, surf, clean air, healthy lifestyles, and a coastline that seems to stretch as far as the eyes can see.

Ditch the Freeway: San Diego's Best Renting Spots for a Shorter Commute
Written by: Hayden Goldberg
Hey there! I’m Hayden, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com local expert for San Diego.

Your Guide to Picking the Perfect San Diego Neighborhood for Student Renters
Written by: Hayden Goldberg
Choosing the right place to live during your college years can make or break your collegiate experience. My name is Hayden, I’m a San Diego area expert with ApartmentHomeLiving.com and have been in the real estate world for years.

Top 10 Most Affordable Neighborhoods in San Diego: A Local Real Estate Expert Guide
Written by: Hayden Goldberg
Aloha! I’m Hayden, your local San Diego Realtor and relocation expert with ApartmentHomeLiving.com.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.