
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Wheatland, WY (31 Rentals)


Golf Park Apartments

West End Flats

The Aire

Country West Patio Home Apartments

The Yellowstone

Casper Village
Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

Pronghorn Apartments

Oregon Trail Apartments

High Plains Apartments

Saddle Ridge Luxury Apartments

Ridge at Blackmore

Sundance Apartments

Ridge View Apartments
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Foxhill

Prosser Patio Home Apartments

Juniper Ridge Apartments

Alpine Meadows

Aspen Court Apartments

Concord Village Apartments

529 Mitchell St
Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs
Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

513 E Custer St

508 E Garfield St

429 S 4th St

309 S 10th St

1526 Grand Ave

1007 Russell St

1711 Fetterman Dr
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Sagebrush Cheyenne Apartments

Whispering Chase Senior Apartments

The Commons at Pointe Plaza
Wheatland, WY Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Wheatland?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatland Studio Apartments | $1,220 | $739 | $1,749 |
Wheatland 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,383 | $630 | $1,909 |
| Wheatland 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,680 | $650 | $7,754 |
| Wheatland 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,253 | $540 | $2,199 |
| Wheatland 4 Bedroom Apartments | $1,363 | $1,162 | $1,504 |
Browse Top Apartments in Wheatland
See all Apartments in WheatlandExplore Wheatland
Wheatland, WY Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Wheatland and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Wheatland, WY is found at Ridge at Blackmore and is 884 square feet priced from $1,138. Oregon Trail Apartments has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 750 square feet and currently listed start at $675. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Wheatland:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge at Blackmore | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath | 884 Sq Ft | $1,138 |
| Oregon Trail Apartments | One Bed One Bath | 750 Sq Ft | $675 |
| Saddle Ridge Luxury Apartments | 1 Bedroom | 711 Sq Ft | $1,695 |
| Foxhill | 1x1 608 | 608 Sq Ft | $860 |
| Aspen Court Apartments | Affordable 1 Bed 1 Bath Apartment in Casper, WY | 582 Sq Ft | $800 |
Cheapest Available Wheatland and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
As of May 12, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Wheatland, WY is the One Bed One Bath Model starting from $675 at Oregon Trail Apartments . The second most affordable Wheatland 1 Bedroom is the 1 Bedroom 1 Bath Model at Casper Village starting at $793 . The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Wheatland is currently $1,383. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Wheatland:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Trail Apartments | One Bed One Bath | $675 |
| Casper Village | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath | $793 |
| Aspen Court Apartments | Affordable 1 Bed 1 Bath Apartment in Casper, WY | $800 |
| Foxhill | 1x1 608 | $860 |
| Ridge at Blackmore | 1 Bedroom 1 Bath | $1,138 |
| Country West Patio Home Apartments | 1 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| Prosser Patio Home Apartments | Single level w/ attached garage included | $1,399 |
| Saddle Ridge Luxury Apartments | 1 Bedroom | $1,695 |
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Wheatland, WY
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Wheatland, WY Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Wheatland, WY
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Wheatland Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Wheatland Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Wheatland is $1,383.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Wheatland Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Wheatland is a 884 square feet unit starting from $1,138 at Ridge at Blackmore.
What is the average size for Wheatland 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Wheatland is currently 625 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.