
Cheap Homes for Rent near Woodson, TX from $650 (9 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Homes available for rent right now in Woodson.


204 Marlin St

1821 Ave K

221 W Division St
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

223 W Division St

2710 Beech St

2399 Old Anson Rd

417 Elm Creek Rd
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

216 Woodlawn Ave
Woodson, TX Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent a home in Woodson?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodson 2 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $3,215 | $1,200 | $6,500 |
| Woodson 3 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,320 | $650 | $7,500 |
| Woodson 4 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $2,800 | $1,700 | $5,500 |
| Woodson 5 Bedroom Homes for Rent | $6,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
Browse Top Homes for Rent in Woodson
Explore Woodson
Woodson, TX Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Woodson Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Woodson, TX is a 2 Beds unit found at Canterbury Crossing in the North Abilene neighborhood priced from $533. Cedar View Apartments in the Downtown Mineral Wells neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 3 Beds apartment currently listed from $541. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Woodson apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury Crossing | B2-30%/30% | 2BR,2BA | $533 |
| Cedar View Apartments | 3 Bed/ 2 Bath | 3BR,2BA | $541 |
| The Trails at Abilene | A1HC-50% | 1BR,1BA | $802 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Woodson, TX and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Woodson area is the $1.59 price per square foot C2 Model at Bel Air Estates in the in the Chimney Rock Area neighborhood starting from $3,000. The second greatest value Woodson apartment is the 3 Bed/ 2 Bath Model at Cedar View Apartments starting at $541 with a $0.46 price per square foot in the Downtown Mineral Wells neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Woodson apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Air Estates | C2 | 3BR,2BA | $1.59 |
| Cedar View Apartments | 3 Bed/ 2 Bath | 3BR,2BA | $0.46 |
| Heritage Heights at Abilene | B2 | 2BR,2BA | $0.97 |
| The Dalton | Two Bedroom/Two Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.33 |
| The Peaks Townhomes | 2/1 | 2BR,1BA | $1.42 |
| Bel Air Springs | B1 | 2BR,1BA | $1.62 |
| Willow Apts, 929 Brazos, Graham, TX 76450 | 1st Floor | 2BR,1BA | $1.12 |
| Canterbury Crossing | B1-60% | 2BR,1BA | $1.48 |
| Sadosa Ridge | 1 Bedroom/1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.32 |
| Sedona Apartments | A1U | 1BR,1BA | $1.33 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Woodson, TX Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Woodson, TX
Frequently Asked Questions about Woodson
What type of rentals are currently available in Woodson?
There are currently 49 Apartments for Rent in Woodson, TX with pricing that ranges from $541 to $4,018. There are also 31 Single Family Homes for rent, Condos, and Townhome rentals currently available in Woodson ranging from $650 to $8,000.
What is the current price range for Rental Homes in Woodson?
Today's rental pricing for Homes for Rent, Condos and Townhomes in Woodson ranges from $650 to $8,000 with an average monthly rent of $2,937.
How much are larger Three and Four Bedroom Rentals in Woodson?
For those who are looking for larger living arrangements, Three Bedroom Apartments in Woodson range from $541 to $3,000, while Three Bedroom Homes, Condos, and Townhomes for rent range from $650 to $7,500. Four Bedroom Single-Family rentals are also available starting from $1,700 and Four Bedroom Apartments start at $1,119.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.