
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Wyanet, IL from $400 (38 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Wyanet.


Northland Park Apartments

MEADOWS OF LUKE RIDGE

Dixon River Apartments

Hollow Hills

Forest Park Apartments

Winkler Village Apartments

Willow Knolls Apartments

The Village on University
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Versailles Apartments

Nordic Villa Apartments

Cedar Crossing Apartments

103 W Railroad St

504 S Sweetbriar Dr

Sterling Towers

The Grove Apartments

Hillcrest Apartments

Flats at Dunlap
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Dunlap Lakeside

Westridge Apartments

503 W North St

1108 Paul St

Tiffany Pointe

Rock Falls Apartments

Woods + Meadow Apartments

Willow Way

723 Joliet St
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

415-421 W Forrest Lawn Ave

503 E 5th St

537 1/2 Bucklin St

2016 1st St

826 N Spalding St

310 N La Salle Ave

918 6th St

3207 W Willow Knolls Dr

1016 10th St
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

1324 Mary Ave

1918 Ottawa Ave
Wyanet, IL Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Wyanet?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyanet Studio Apartments | $770 | $625 | $855 |
| Wyanet 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,125 | $675 | $1,590 |
| Wyanet 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,275 | $670 | $2,169 |
| Wyanet 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,464 | $757 | $2,322 |
Browse Top Apartments in Wyanet
See all Apartments in WyanetExplore Wyanet
Wyanet, IL Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Wyanet Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Wyanet, IL is a Studio unit found at Northland Park Apartments priced from $625. Hollow Hills in the Windchime neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $700. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Wyanet apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northland Park Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $625 |
| Hollow Hills | Studio | Studio,1BA | $700 |
| Winkler Village Apartments | 1BD 1BTH | 1BR,1BA | $725 |
| Willow Knolls Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $750 |
| MEADOWS OF LUKE RIDGE | 3 BED 1 BATH | 3BR,1BA | $757 |
| Dixon River Apartments | 2BD/2BA | 2BR,1BA | $775 |
| Nordic Villa Apartments | Loft | 1BR,1BA | $825 |
| 103 W Railroad St | 1 Bed, 1 bath | 1BR,1BA | $850 |
| The Village on University | King Remodel at Village North | Studio,1BA | $855 |
| The Grove Apartments | Standard 1 Bed / 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $975 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Wyanet, IL and Nearby
As of May 17, 2026 the best value apartment in the Wyanet area is the $1.18 price per square foot 3 Bedroom 2 Bath Model at Eagle Point Apartments in the in the Northmoor Knolls neighborhood starting from $1,600. The second greatest value Wyanet apartment is the Signature 3 Bed / 2 Bath Model at The Grove Apartments starting at $1,575 with a $1.36 price per square foot in the Northmoor Knolls neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Wyanet apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Point Apartments | 3 Bedroom 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.18 |
| The Grove Apartments | Signature 3 Bed / 2 Bath | 3BR,2BA | $1.36 |
| MEADOWS OF LUKE RIDGE | 3 BED 1 BATH | 3BR,1BA | $0.67 |
| Hollow Hills | 3 bedroom 2 bath | 3BR,2BA | $1.33 |
| Camden Hills Apartments | 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.23 |
| Dunlap Falls Apartments | Hudson | 2BR,2BA | $1.34 |
| Hillcrest Apartments | 2 BR / 1 BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.15 |
| Dixon River Apartments | 2BD/2BA | 2BR,1BA | $0.92 |
| Nordic Villa Apartments | Loft | 1BR,1BA | $1.18 |
| Winkler Village Apartments | 1BD 1BTH | 1BR,1BA | $1.06 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Wyanet, IL Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Wyanet, IL
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Wyanet Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Wyanet?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Wyanet is at Northland Park Apartments listed at $625.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Wyanet Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Wyanet Apartment is $725 at Winkler Village Apartments.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Wyanet Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Wyanet is starting from $775 at Dixon River Apartments.
What is the most affordable Wyanet Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Wyanet Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at MEADOWS OF LUKE RIDGE and starts from $757.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.