Your message has been sent! Thank you!

La Playa Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

La Playa Apartments in San Francisco, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(628) 250-2190
Check Availability
1270 La Playa St, San Francisco, CA 94122

Contact

La Playa Apartments

1270 La Playa St
San Francisco, CA 94122
(628) 250-2190
La Playa Apartments in San Francisco, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio Bedrooms
  • $3,150-$4,150 Pricing
  • 650 Square Feet

About La Playa Apartments

La Playa Apartments is located in the Outer Sunset Neighborhood and 94122 Zip code of San Francisco, CA. This community is professionally managed by 1270 La Playa St

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

La Playa Apartments offers Studio apartments starting from $3,150 and having 650 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
    • Studio

      One Bed One Bath

      From $3,150

      Studio, , 650 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $3,150Available Now103650

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Heating
      • High Speed Internet Access

      Kitchen

      • Kitchen
      • Range

      Unit 103 Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $3,150
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $3,150 - $4,150
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (628) 250-2190 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 19 Units
    • 4 Stories
    • Built in 1927

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$50.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.100.0% of base rent

    Other Fees and Policies

    Parking Fees

    Street
    Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.Included in Rent/mo

    Pet Policy and Fees

    Pet Policies are Negotiable

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    1270 La Playa St, San Francisco, CA 94122

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday7:00 am–10:00 pm
    Tuesday7:00 am–10:00 pm
    Wednesday7:00 am–10:00 pm
    Thursday7:00 am–10:00 pm
    Friday7:00 am–10:00 pm
    SaturdayClosed
    SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about La Playa Apartments

    Where is La Playa Apartments located?

    La Playa Apartments is located at 1270 La Playa St near the Outer Sunset area of San Francisco, CA

    What is the current rent range at La Playa Apartments?

    Studio at La Playa Apartments currently start from $3,150. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for La Playa Apartments are
    • Monday 7:00 am–10:00 pm
    • Tuesday 7:00 am–10:00 pm
    • Wednesday 7:00 am–10:00 pm
    • Thursday 7:00 am–10:00 pm
    • Friday 7:00 am–10:00 pm
    • Saturday Closed
    • Sunday By Appointment

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The La Playa Apartments Apartments are 0.0% more expensive than the average apartment in the Outer Sunset area, and 5.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Outer Sunset Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      Studio$3,150$3,150+$0-0.0%

      Rent Comparison to the city of San Francisco

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      Studio$3,150$3,345-$195-5.8%

      Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 244 other apartment communities in the immediate area around La Playa Apartments (Outer Sunset), and 6530 other apartment communities in San Francisco using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Points of Interest

    Time and distance from La Playa Apartments.

    Big Box and Retail

    Safeway

    850 La Playa St
    2 minute drive / 0.86 miles away

    Walgreen's

    3001-3021 Taraval St
    4 minute drive / 1.41 miles away

    Walgreens

    3601 California St
    7 minute drive / 3.57 miles away

    Colleges and Universities

    University of California, San Francisco - Parnassus Campus

    400 Parnassus Avenue
    5 minute drive / 2.79 miles away

    San Francisco State University

    1600 Holloway Ave
    6 minute drive / 2.9 miles away

    University of San Francisco

    2130 Fulton Street
    7 minute drive / 3.45 miles away

    Groceries

    Safeway

    850 La Playa St
    2 minute drive / 0.86 miles away

    Hospitals

    Ucsf Medical Center

    505 Parnassus Ave, Box 0296
    6 minute drive / 2.87 miles away

    Langley Porter Psychiatric Institute

    401 Parnassus Avenue
    6 minute drive / 2.91 miles away

    Laguna Honda Hospital & Rehabilitation Center

    375 Laguna Honda Blvd