
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Mountainside, NJ from $1,000 (40 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Mountainside.


Total Monthly Price
227 South Ave W

439 Willow Ave, Unit 3

541 Downer St

Spring Gardens Apartments

227 South Ave W, Unit 3, Unit 3

300 Wilson Rd, Unit 22c

Murray Hill Gardens: Your Perfect Home Awaits!
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

2 Beech Spring Dr

10 Beech Spring Dr

Garwood Gardens Apartments

Duncan Hill Apartment Homes

133 Summit Ave

503 Downer St

Fanwood Crossing

Manley Court
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Total Monthly Price
409 Park Ave, Unit 5, Unit 5

Total Monthly Price
2389 Mountain Ave, Unit 2, Unit 2

331 South Ave

Mountainview Gardens

145-147 Summit Ave

431 Springfield Ave

Floral Avenue Ventures

825 Mountain Ave, Unit 4B, Unit 4B
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Westfield Hamilton House, LLC

Westfield Arms

Total Monthly Price
1943 US-22, Unit 2, Unit 2

1131 South Ave W

Carlton Towers

Carina Court

Beech Spring Village

112 Prospect St
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Westfield Manor Apartments

65 Summit Ave

60-66 Elm St

429 W Broad St, Unit 1, Unit 1

Fanwood Crossings

390 Morris Ave

52 Johnson Ave

305 Millburn Ave
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.
Mountainside, NJ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mountainside?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountainside Studio Apartments | $3,333 | $1,600 | $6,700 |
| Mountainside 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,772 | $1,750 | $4,650 |
| Mountainside 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,755 | $2,000 | $7,150 |
| Mountainside 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,900 | $2,800 | $7,500 |
| Mountainside 4 Bedroom Apartments | $5,175 | $4,500 | $5,900 |
Browse Top Apartments in Mountainside
See all Apartments in MountainsideExplore Mountainside
Mountainside, NJ Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Mountainside Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Mountainside, NJ is a 1 Bed unit found at Murray Hill Gardens: Your Perfect Home Awaits! in the Benders Corner neighborhood priced from $2,000. Duncan Hill Apartment Homes in the Wychwood neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $2,160. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Mountainside apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Hill Gardens: Your Perfect Home Awaits! | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $2,000 |
| Duncan Hill Apartment Homes | One Bedroom - 600 sqft | 1BR,1BA | $2,160 |
| Manley Court | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2,345 |
| 331 South Ave | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $2,359 |
| 145-147 Summit Ave | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2,395 |
| Fanwood Crossing | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $2,500 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Mountainside, NJ and Nearby
As of May 12, 2026 the best value apartment in the Mountainside area is the $2.34 price per square foot BRIGHTON Model at Station Square at Fanwood Townhomes in the in the Goodman's Crossing neighborhood starting from $4,900. The second greatest value Mountainside apartment is the Spruce Model at Springfield Gardens starting at $3,700 with a $2.56 price per square foot in the Wychwood neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Mountainside apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Station Square at Fanwood Townhomes | BRIGHTON | 2BR,2.5BA | $2.34 |
| Springfield Gardens | Spruce | 2BR,3BA | $2.56 |
| Glenside | $2.50/sq.ft. - Two Bedroom Grand Corner | 2BR,2BA | $2.54 |
| Floral Gardens | $2.39/sq.ft. - Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $2.58 |
| Summit Hill | One Bed One Bath | 1BR,1BA | $2.65 |
| 409 Park Ave, Unit 5 | 409 Park Ave | 2BR,1BA | $2.47 |
| 2389 Mountain Ave, Unit 2 | 2389 Mountain Ave | 2BR,1BA | $2.47 |
| Westfield Arms | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $2.63 |
| 1943 US-22, Unit 2 | 1943 US-22 | 2BR,1BA | $2.63 |
| 227 South Ave W | 227 South Ave W | 1BR,1BA | $2.57 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Mountainside, NJ Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Mountainside, NJ
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Mountainside Apartments
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Mountainside Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Mountainside Apartment is $2,000 at Murray Hill Gardens: Your Perfect Home Awaits!.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Mountainside Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Mountainside is starting from $2,200 at Murray Hill Gardens: Your Perfect Home Awaits!.
What is the most affordable Mountainside Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Mountainside Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Providence Place and starts from $4,850.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.