Apartments for Rent in the South Washington Heights Neighborhood of Roanoke, VA (92 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,114 - $1,540
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,099 - $1,525
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,114 - $1,540
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sterlingwood Apartments

2215 Montauk RdRoanoke, VA 24017
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
733 West
Rent Specials
$1,349 - $1,940
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,334 - $1,925
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,349 - $1,940
2 to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

733 West

733 29th St NWRoanoke, VA 24017
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
West Creek Manor
$1,025 - $1,385
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,335
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,025 - $1,385
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

West Creek Manor

410-1 Westside Blvd NWRoanoke, VA 24017
Rent Specials
$1,204 - $1,455
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,450
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,204 - $1,455
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Countryside Estates

2318 Highland Farm Rd NWRoanoke, VA 24017
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Brandon Point Apartments
$1,150 - $1,650
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150 - $1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,150 - $1,650
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 14

Brandon Point Apartments

3801-3819 Stratford Park Dr SWRoanoke, VA 24018
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Cove Apartments
$971 - $2,378
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$916 - $2,323
Required Monthly Fees
$55

Total Monthly Price
$971 - $2,378
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 22

The Cove Apartments

3816 Panorama Ave NWRoanoke, VA 24017
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

property at 1630 Patterson Ave SW

$1,395

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Now

1630 Patterson Ave SW, Unit Upper, Unit Upper

1630 Patterson Ave SW
RoanokeVA24016
property at 1234 Wasena Ave SW

$1,650

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,650

Total Monthly Price
$1,650

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Townhome for Rent

Available Jun 1

1234 Wasena Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
property at 1329 Campbell Ave SW

$1,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1329 Campbell Ave SW

RoanokeVA24016
property at 3720 Panorama Ave NW

$923

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$923

Total Monthly Price
$923

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

3720 Panorama Ave NW

RoanokeVA24017

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

property at 813 Westside Blvd NW

$716

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$716

Total Monthly Price
$716

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

813 Westside Blvd NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 1813 Oxford Ave SW

$1,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

2 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1813 Oxford Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
property at 4206 Vermont Ave NW

$723

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$723

Total Monthly Price
$723

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

4206 Vermont Ave NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 1506 Gilmer Ave NW

$925

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925

Total Monthly Price
$925

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available May 22

1506 Gilmer Ave NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 1131 Wasena Ave SW

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1131 Wasena Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
property at 817 Westside Blvd NW

$746

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$746

Total Monthly Price
$746

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

817 Westside Blvd NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 1901 Patterson Ave SW

$1,200

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,200

Total Monthly Price
$1,200

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1901 Patterson Ave SW

RoanokeVA24016
property at 2125 Orange Ave NW

$1,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195

Total Monthly Price
$1,195

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2125 Orange Ave NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 1818 Rorer Ave SW

$1,095

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095

Total Monthly Price
$1,095

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1818 Rorer Ave SW

RoanokeVA24016
property at 809 Westside Blvd NW

$696

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$696

Total Monthly Price
$696

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

809 Westside Blvd NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 2324 Staunton Ave NW

$1,395

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,395

Total Monthly Price
$1,395

3 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2324 Staunton Ave NW

RoanokeVA24017
property at 2102 Westover Ave SW

$899

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$899

Total Monthly Price
$899

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

2102 Westover Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
property at 1219 Valley Ave SW

$1,750

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1219 Valley Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
property at 1215 Valley Ave SW

$1,750

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750

Total Monthly Price
$1,750

2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1215 Valley Ave SW

RoanokeVA24015
close
View Me
The Riverwalk at Salem
$1,215 - $1,485
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,215 - $1,485

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Riverwalk at Salem

1650 Lancing DrSalem, VA 24153
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
CAMELOT VILLAGE
Rent Specials
$1,410 - $1,770
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $1,765
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,410 - $1,770
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

CAMELOT VILLAGE

900 Camelot DrSalem, VA 24153
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Greenbrier West
1 Bedroom Apartments

Greenbrier West

4102-4112 Virginia Ave NWRoanoke, VA 24017
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
2721 Clifton St
1 Bedroom Apartments

2721 Clifton St

2721 Clifton StRoanoke, VA 24017
close
View Me
1926 E Main St
1 Bedroom Apartments

1926 E Main St

1926 E Main StSalem, VA 24153
close
View Me
2125 Orange Ave
2 Bedroom Apartments

2125 Orange Ave

2125 Orange AveRoanoke, VA 24017
close
View Me
115 Dalewood Ave
2 Bedroom Apartments

115 Dalewood Ave

115 Dalewood AveSalem, VA 24153

South Washington Heights, Roanoke, VA Local Guide

Learn the property manager's true secrets to a zero-deduction move-out. Use this step-by-step guide on documentation, cleaning, and lease-reading to reclaim your security deposit.

Read Article
Decorative image

18 Must-Ask Rental Tour Questions That Reveal the Truth about a Property

Tour smarter and choose with confidence. Get the essential 18 questions that reveal the truth about a rental property's maintenance, utilities, and safety.

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.