
Apartments for Rent in San Mateo County, CA Under $2,000 (46 Rentals)


Anton Menlo

Total Monthly Price
Woodland Park

Total Monthly Price
Vasara

El Camino Real

Tradewind Surf Apartments

Tradewind Surf Apartments

110 Rock Harbor Ln, Unit 110!

623 Buckeye St, Unit 1

zLaurel Place Apartments
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

529 Hampshire Ave

355 Southgate Ave

116 Elm St

The Franciscan Park

Hillcrest Gardens

The Edgeworth Apartments

Eastmoor Apartments

35 Kent Ct

816 Highland Ave

Brunswick Street
Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs
Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

1133-1129 Rhinette Ave

1410 Jefferson Ave

Montara

Magnolia Plaza Senior Apartments

Wilshire Arms Apartments

Pacific Oaks Senior Apartments

20 Marcie Cir

Redwood Manor Apartments

Peninsula View Apartments~Remodeled 1 BR/BA

36th Avenue Apartments

Hillside Courtyard

Fernmar North

Bonnie Brae Terrace, A 62+ Community

Brosnan Apartments

670 Live Oak Ave

1225 Laguna Avenue Apartments

3655 Colegrove Apartments

1409 Jefferson Ave

Chateau D'Oro Apartments

Bradford Apartments

Greenwood Apartments

824-828 El Camino Real

Brickline Flats

180 Harrison Ave

Middlefield Junction

Walnut Studios
San Mateo County, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in San Mateo County?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County Studio Apartments | $3,024 | $1,700 | $8,193 |
| San Mateo County 1 Bedroom Apartments | $3,678 | $1,799 | $9,114 |
| San Mateo County 2 Bedroom Apartments | $4,771 | $1,787 | $10,000+ |
| San Mateo County 3 Bedroom Apartments | $6,565 | $3,381 | $10,000+ |
| San Mateo County 4 Bedroom Apartments | $9,111 | $5,610 | $10,000+ |
Browse Apartments in San Mateo County
See all Apartments in San MateoExplore San Mateo County
Frequently Asked Questions about San Mateo County
How much are Studio apartments in San Mateo County?
There are currently 2,586 Studio Apartments in San Mateo County with rent ranges from $1,700 to $8,193 with an average price of $3,024.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom San Mateo County Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in San Mateo County ranges from $1,799 to $9,114 with an average monthly rent of $3,678.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in San Mateo County cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in San Mateo County range from $1,787 to $11,596. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $4,771.
How expensive are San Mateo County Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 718 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in San Mateo County on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $3,381 to $18,520 - averaging $6,565 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.