Cheap Apartments for Rent in the Merriam Park Neighborhood of St. Paul, MN from $400 (141 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in the Merriam Park area of St. Paul.

property at 474 Herschel St

$825

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$825

Total Monthly Price
$825

Studio, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

474 Herschel St

St. PaulMN55104
property at 1631 Charles Ave

$899 - $999

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$899

Total Monthly Price
$899

Studio To 1 Bedroom Rentals

Available Now

1631 Charles Ave

St. PaulMN55104

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

property at 1757 Thomas Ave W

$975

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975

Total Monthly Price
$975

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1757 Thomas Ave W

St. PaulMN55104
close
View Me
Brimhall Apartments
$1,069 - $1,169
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,150
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Brimhall Apartments

241 Brimhall StSt. Paul, MN 55105
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Smoke Free
property at 1504 Grand Ave

$1,095

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,095

Total Monthly Price
$1,095

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jul 1

1504 Grand Ave

St. PaulMN55105

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

property at 409 Fairview Ave N

$1,135

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,135

Total Monthly Price
$1,135

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

409 Fairview Ave N

St. PaulMN55104
property at 1498 Iglehart Ave

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 1

1498 Iglehart Ave

St. PaulMN55104
close
View Me
Pivot Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,163 - $1,678
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,163 - $1,678

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Pivot Apartments

455 Snelling AveSt. Paul, MN 55104
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
St. Clair
Rent Specials
$1,330 - $1,520
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,330 - $1,520

Total Monthly Price
$1,330 - $1,520
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

St. Clair

245 Snelling Ave SSt. Paul, MN 55105
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Sheraton Place Apartments
$1,333 - $1,557
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,325 - $1,549
Required Monthly Fees
$8

Total Monthly Price
$1,333 - $1,557
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sheraton Place Apartments

565 Aldine StSt. Paul, MN 55104
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Marshall Place
Rent Specials
$1,378 - $1,468
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,360 - $1,450
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Marshall Place

1939 Marshall AveSt. Paul, MN 55104
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Grand Place Apartments
$1,456
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,440
Required Monthly Fees
$16

Total Monthly Price
$1,456
2 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Grand Place Apartments

1759 Grand AveSt. Paul, MN 55105
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

property at 1754 Hague Ave

$2,095

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$2,095

Total Monthly Price
$2,095

4 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Jun 5

1754 Hague Ave

St. PaulMN55104
close
View Me
Skyline Tower
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Skyline Tower

1247 Saint Anthony AveSt. Paul, MN 55104

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Merriam Park, St. Paul, MN Local Guide

Cheapest Available Merriam Park Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in the Merriam Park area of Minneapolis, MN is a 1 Bed unit found at Cretin Court priced from $789. Charles Flats has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $795. Here are the most affordable Merriam Park apartments for rent in Minneapolis, MN:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
Cretin Court1 Bed, 1 bath1BR,1BA$789
Charles FlatsStudioStudio,1BA$795
535 AsburyStudioStudio,1BA$875