Your message has been sent! Thank you!

2226 Garfield Ave S Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

2226 Garfield Ave S in Minneapolis, MN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(651) 477-8768
Check Availability
Minneapolis, MN 55405

Contact

2226 Garfield Ave S

Minneapolis, MN 55405
(651) 477-8768
2226 Garfield Ave S in Minneapolis, MN - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $1,130-$1,180 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $975 - $1,025
    Required Monthly Fees
    $155

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,130 - $1,180
  • 575 Square Feet

About 2226 Garfield Ave S

2226 Garfield Ave S is located in the Whittier Neighborhood and 55405 Zip code of Minneapolis, MN. This community is professionally managed by Hornig Companies, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

2226 Garfield Ave S offers 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,130 and having 575 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
    • 1 Bedroom

      1BR/1.0BA

      From $1,130

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
      Total Monthly Price

      Total Monthly Price

      Base Rent
      $975 - $1,025
      Required Monthly Fees
      $155

      Total Monthly Price
      $1,130 - $1,180
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
      $1,174Available Now103575$500
      $1,130Available NowB1575$500
      $1,180 June 1, 2026301575
      Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • High Speed Internet Access
      • Smoke Free

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $1,130 - $1,180Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $975 - $1,025
        Required Monthly Fees: $155

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Unit 103 Amenities and Features

• Wedge Coop One Block Away

      Unit 103 Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $1,174Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $1,019
        Required Monthly Fees: $155
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Unit Description

      Wonderful First Floor Hardwood One Bedroom apartment located in the heart of Minneapolis, MN. This charming unit features one bedroom and one bathroom, perfect for those seeking a cozy living space. Enjoy the convenience of Wedge Coop just one block away, making grocery shopping a breeze. The apartment boasts a sunny southside exposure, allowing for plenty of natural light to fill the space. With its historic charm and fabulous neighborhood make this apartment is the perfect place to call home. Don't miss out on this fantastic opportunity to live in a desirable location with all the amenities you need right at your fingertips. Fixed Monthly Charges: Electric paid to provider Rubs water/sewer variable* RUBS Processing Fee $6.00 Trash $15.00 Minimum Liability Policy** $10.50 LLI Processing Fee** $4.50 Optional Monthly Charges: Parking: site-specific Cat $25.00 6 Month Lease $75.00 9 Month Lease $50.00 *See utility addendum for full RUBS disclosure **Liability insurance fees are waived for renters that provide the Declarations Page of their own Renter's Insurance Policy See Hornig Companies Fee Disclosure for full details on all charges.

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $1,130 - $1,180Total Monthly Price

      Unit B1 Amenities and Features

• Huge Garden Level

      Unit B1 Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $1,130Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $975
        Required Monthly Fees: $155
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Unit Description

      Introducing our Very Large Garden Level One Bedroom apartment located in the heart of Minneapolis, MN. This spacious unit features one bedroom and one bathroom, perfect for those seeking a cozy yet functional living space. Situated near the Wedge Coop, residents can enjoy convenient access to fresh groceries and local amenities. The apartment boasts beautiful hardwood floors throughout, adding a touch of elegance to the space. With its huge garden level layout, this apartment offers ample room for comfortable living. Take advantage of our special offer of $750 off the first month's rent with a 12-month lease. Don't miss out on this opportunity to call this charming apartment your new home. Contact us today to schedule a tour! Fixed Monthly Charges: Electric paid to provider Rubs water/sewer variable* RUBS Processing Fee $6.00 Trash $15.00 Minimum Liability Policy** $10.50 LLI Processing Fee** $4.50 Optional Monthly Charges: Parking: site-specific Cat $25.00 6 Month Lease $75.00 9 Month Lease $50.00 *See utility addendum for full RUBS disclosure **Liability insurance fees are waived for renters that provide the Declarations Page of their own Renter's Insurance Policy See Hornig Companies Fee Disclosure for full details on all charges.

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $1,130 - $1,180Total Monthly Price

      Unit 301 Amenities and Features

      Features

      • High Speed Internet Access
      • Smoke Free

      Unique Features

      • beautiful hardwood
      • sunny southside
      • Wedge Coop One Block Away

      Unit 301 Lease Information

      Unit Price

      • $1,180Total Monthly Price
        Base Rent: $1,025
        Required Monthly Fees: $155
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Deposit

      • $500 deposit

      Unit Description

      Introducing the Super Sunny Front Corner apartment located in the vibrant city of Minneapolis, MN. This charming 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom unit boasts beautiful hardwood floors and an abundance of natural light on the sunny southside. Enjoy the convenience of having the Wedge Coop just one block away, making grocery shopping a breeze. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this cozy and bright apartment your new home. Contact us today to schedule a tour! 6 Month Lease $75.00 9 Month Lease $50.00

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price Range

      • $1,130 - $1,180Total Monthly Price
    Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (651) 477-8768 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 20 Units
    • 3 Stories
    • Built in 1923

    Lease Terms

    • 6, 9, 12 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged per unit.$500.00

    Utilities

    Utility - Water/SeweriCharged per unit.Varies/mo
    Liability InsuranceiCharged per unit.$15.00/mo
    Trash Admin FeeiCharged per unit.$15.00/mo
    6 month leaseiCharged per unit.$75.00/mo
    9 Month LeaseiCharged per unit.$50.00/mo
    12 Month LeaseiCharged per unit.$0.00/mo

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Cat
    Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
    Pet FeeiCharged per Pet.$25.00/mo

    Parking Fees

    Surface Lot
    Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$75.00/mo

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    2226 Garfield Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55405

    Frequently Asked Questions about 2226 Garfield Ave S

    Where is 2226 Garfield Ave S located?

    2226 Garfield Ave S is located at 2226 Garfield Ave S near the Whittier area of Minneapolis, MN

    What is the current rent range at 2226 Garfield Ave S?

    1 Bedrooms at 2226 Garfield Ave S currently start from $1,130. Call today for more info!

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.4

      The 2226 Garfield Ave S Apartments are 15.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Whittier area, and 30.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Whittier Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$1,130$1,341-$211-15.7%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Minneapolis

      FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$1,130$1,632-$502-30.8%

      Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 346 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 2226 Garfield Ave S (Whittier), and 2723 other apartment communities in Minneapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

      * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
    • Transit Friendly 3.6

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search