Apartments for Rent in Minneapolis, MN Under $1,500 (1,719 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,500 - $11,644
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,479 - $11,623
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 4 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Beach Club Residences

2900 Thomas Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55416
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Gopher Commons 1701
Rent Specials
$1,499 - $1,649
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,549
Required Monthly Fees
$100

Total Monthly Price
$1,499 - $1,649
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gopher Commons 1701

1701-1725 Elm St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Authentic Minneapolis: An Insider's Guide to Renting in the City of Lakes

Get the inside scoop on Minneapolis apartment living from a local expert. Explore the best neighborhoods for renting, fascinating history, top attractions, and must-try dining.

close
View Me
Solstice Northeast
$1,480 - $2,185
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,280 - $1,985
Required Monthly Fees
$200

Total Monthly Price
$1,480 - $2,185
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Solstice Northeast

635 Van Buren St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Affordability
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Junction Flats
$1,476 - $6,692
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,476 - $6,692

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Junction Flats

643 N 5th StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Lake Harriet Commons
$1,461
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,439
Required Monthly Fees
$22

Total Monthly Price
$1,461
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 15

Lake Harriet Commons

4416 S Chowen AveMinneapolis, MN 55410
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Blending Career and Community: Top Neighborhoods to Rent Near Major Minneapolis Employers

Find your dream Minneapolis work-life balance! See the best Twin Cities neighborhoods to rent apartments with short commutes near Target, Best Buy, and other top local employers.

close
View Me
MN46 Apartments
$1,459 - $1,479
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,459 - $1,479

Total Monthly Price
$1,459 - $1,479
Studio Apartments Available Jun 1

MN46 Apartments

4555 Minnehaha AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Gatsby Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,458 - $4,093
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $4,085
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gatsby Apartments

1400 Park AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1315 29th Ave NE, Unit #2, Unit #2
$1,450
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450

Total Monthly Price
$1,450
1 Bedroom Apartment Available Jul 1

1315 29th Ave NE, Unit #2, Unit #2

1315 29th Ave NEMinneapolis, MN 55418
Affordability
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Canvas Apartments
$1,449 - $2,326
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,445 - $2,322
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,449 - $2,326
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

Canvas Apartments

2301 NE California StMinneapolis, MN 55418
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
2209 Pleasant, Llc
$1,445 - $2,145
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295 - $1,995
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,445 - $2,145
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

2209 Pleasant, Llc

2209 Pleasant AveMinneapolis, MN 55404
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Tyler Street Stacks
$1,441 - $2,607
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,333 - $2,499
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Tyler Street Stacks

1180 Tyler St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Snelling Yards
$1,437 - $2,681
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,437 - $2,681

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

Snelling Yards

3501 44th Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55406
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Low Income

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Sawyer Apartments
$1,436 - $2,646
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,385 - $2,595
Required Monthly Fees
$51

Total Monthly Price
$1,436 - $2,646
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Sawyer Apartments

338 2nd St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HQ Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,436 - $3,916
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,386 - $3,866
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,436 - $3,916
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HQ Apartments

816 Portland Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55404
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Track 29 Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,434 - $3,195
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,420 - $3,181
Required Monthly Fees
$14

Total Monthly Price
$1,434 - $3,195
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Track 29 Apartments

2841 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55408
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Red 20 Apartments
$1,427 - $3,167
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,416 - $3,156
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Red 20 Apartments

20 6th St NEMinneapolis, MN 55413
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Shale
Rent Specials
$1,425 - $1,525
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,425 - $1,525

Total Monthly Price
$1,425 - $1,525
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Shale

4757 Hiawatha AveMinneapolis, MN 55406
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
270 Hennepin
$1,425 - $16,604
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,354 - $16,533
Required Monthly Fees
$71

Total Monthly Price
$1,425 - $16,604
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

270 Hennepin

270 Hennepin AveMinneapolis, MN 55402
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Marbella on Dean
Rent Specials
$1,423 - $3,708
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,415 - $3,700
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Marbella on Dean

3036 W Lake StMinneapolis, MN 55416
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
MAX
$1,422 - $4,517
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,405 - $4,500
Required Monthly Fees
$17

Total Monthly Price
$1,422 - $4,517
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available May 26

MAX

150 26th Ave SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Frances
Rent Specials
$1,410 - $3,444
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,235 - $3,269
Required Monthly Fees
$175

Total Monthly Price
$1,410 - $3,444
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Frances

1030 NE Main StMinneapolis, MN 55413
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Bryn
$1,405
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,340
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$1,405
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 1

The Bryn

2823 Wayzata BlvdMinneapolis, MN 55405
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
2001 Bryant Ave S
$1,405
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

2001 Bryant Ave S

2001 Bryant Ave SMinneapolis, MN 55405
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
Third North Apartments
$1,402 - $2,462
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,394 - $2,454
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Third North Apartments

800 N 3rd StMinneapolis, MN 55401
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
926 Fulton St SE, Unit 1, Unit 1
$1,400
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,400
2 Bedroom Apartment Available Sep 1

926 Fulton St SE, Unit 1, Unit 1

926 Fulton St SEMinneapolis, MN 55414
Affordability
  • Smoke Free

Minneapolis's Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Minneapolis, MN and the best places to live with original content written by our Minneapolis Local Expert Stephanie Lica

Minneapolis, MN Local Guide

Enjoy Twin Cities Campus Life: Top Minneapolis Neighborhoods for Student Renters

Discover the best Minneapolis neighborhoods for student renters! Find ideal apartments near major Twin Cities campuses & enjoy vibrant student life.