Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Monroe Village Senior Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Monroe Village Senior Apartments in Minneapolis, MN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(952) 206-7826
Check Availability
1900 Central Ave NE, Minneapolis, MN 55418

Contact

Monroe Village Senior Apartments

1900 Central Ave NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
(952) 206-7826
Monroe Village Senior Apartments in Minneapolis, MN - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $960 Plus Fees
  • 790 Square Feet

About Monroe Village Senior Apartments

Monroe Village Senior Apartments is located in the 55418 Zip code of Minneapolis, MN. This community is professionally managed by Volunteers of America

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Monroe Village Senior Apartments offers 1 Bedroom apartments having 790 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 1 Bedroom

      ADA One Bedroom

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 790 sq ft
       

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
      $960Call for AvailabilityADA One Bedroom790 sq ft

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Handrails
      • Wheelchair Accessible (Rooms)

      Model Lease Information

      Model Price

      • $960
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (952) 206-7826 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 51 Units
    • 4 Stories
    • Built in 2004

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Other Fees and Policies

    Pet Fees

    Bird
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Cat
    Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$0.00
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Fish
    One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
    Comments:

    Max of 2.

    Parking Fees

    Garage
    Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$50.00/mo
    Comments:

    Parking Available.

    Additional Parking Options

    Surface LotiParking Available
    CoverediParking Available

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    1900 Central Ave NE, Minneapolis, MN 55418

SundayClosed

    Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Village Senior Apartments

    Where is Monroe Village Senior Apartments located?

    Monroe Village Senior Apartments is located at 1900 Central Ave NE, Minneapolis, MN

    What is the current rent range at Monroe Village Senior Apartments?

    Call us today for rates on the 1 Bedroom option at Monroe Village Senior Apartments

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for Monroe Village Senior Apartments are

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.8

      The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

    • Affordability Good Value3.6

      The Monroe Village Senior Apartments Apartments are 41.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the city of Minneapolis

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$960$1,630-$670-41.1%

      Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 2724 other apartment communities in Minneapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

    • Transit Friendly 3.4

      Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Renters Reviews and Ratings

    5.0
    1 Renters Reviews
    • Steve Larsen

      August 14, 2015
      Close to bus stop ,central air, washer and dryer 2 bedroom,low rent,nice neighbors,library ,execrise room, ping pong ,dining room I mentally handicapped ,free grocery 2 month I live check to check please help me
      Review from Apartments.com

    Points of Interest

    Time and distance from Monroe Village Senior Apartments.

    Arts Museums and Landmarks

    Guthrie Theater

    818 South 2nd Street
    4 minute drive / 2.22 miles away

    Target Field

    900 South 5th Street
    5 minute drive / 2.6 miles away

    Foshay Tower

    821 Marquette Avenue South
    5 minute drive / 2.64 miles away

    Big Box and Retail

    Walgreens

    2610 Central Ave NE
    1 minute drive / 0.37 miles away

    Target

    1650 New Brighton Blvd
    3 minute drive / 1.06 miles away

    Costco

    3311 Broadway St NE
    5 minute drive / 1.75 miles away

    Colleges and Universities