
Cheap Apartments for Rent near Bar Mills, ME from $1,095 (60 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Bar Mills.


Princeton Pines

Olde English Village Apartments

Seavey Crossing

Princeton on Back Cove

645 Congress Apartments

280 State St, Unit 2

Redbank Village

The Eddy

Terrace Pond
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

100 Hardy Rd

Hiawatha

The Lofts @ 225

69 Elm

Riverdam

Cascade Falls Apartments

Cloverleaf Apartments

Foxcroft Apartments, LLC

North Village Apartments

The Linden
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Lofts on the Levee

The Armature

108 W Grand Ave, Unit 3

Liberty Commons

The Beacon at Gateway Apartments

Hackamore North Apartments

The Parker

Hayloft Apartments

The Beckwood

Waterside Apartments
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Autumn Woods Apartments

Cumberland Woods Apartments

Apartments at Blue Spruce Farm

Island View

Nightingale

Hackamore Place Apartments

Back Bay Tower

Total Monthly Price
Windham Village Apartments

Carriage Walk Apartments

Nonesuch River Apartments
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Total Monthly Price
Latitude at South Portland

Saco Island

Colindale Estates

162 Narragansett St

34 Ocean Park Rd

10 Friend St

100 Main St

Saco Woods

Woodbridge

Forest Glen Apartments
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Bar Mills, ME Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Bar Mills?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Mills Studio Apartments | $2,016 | $1,174 | $2,904 |
| Bar Mills 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,230 | $1,095 | $3,913 |
| Bar Mills 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,576 | $1,310 | $4,730 |
| Bar Mills 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,971 | $2,105 | $3,501 |
Browse Top Apartments in Bar Mills
See all Apartments in Bar MillsExplore Bar Mills
Bar Mills, ME Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Bar Mills Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Bar Mills, ME is a 2 Beds unit found at Riverview Falls Apartments in the York County neighborhood priced from $1,310. 645 Congress Apartments in the Downtown Portland neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 1 Bed apartment currently listed from $1,520. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Bar Mills apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Falls Apartments | Townhouse | 2BR,1BA | $1,310 |
| 645 Congress Apartments | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,520 |
| Redbank Village | The Kennebunk | 1BR,1BA | $1,720 |
| The Eddy | Studio w/Nook | Treeline View | Studio,1BA | $1,795 |
| Terrace Pond | 2 Bed 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $1,800 |
| The Lofts @ 225 | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,850 |
| 69 Elm | Rochambeau | 1BR,1BA | $1,850 |
| Riverdam | 24 Pearl St. Apt 012 | 1BR,1BA | $1,875 |
| Olde English Village Apartments | Two Bedroom Executive | 2BR,1BA | $1,895 |
| Foxcroft Apartments, LLC | Fennec | 2BR,1BA | $1,900 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Bar Mills, ME and Nearby
As of September 05, 2026 the best value apartment in the Bar Mills area is the $2.52 price per square foot THE EISENHOWER Model at Liberty Commons in the in the South Portland neighborhood starting from $2,834. The second greatest value Bar Mills apartment is the Townhouse Model at Riverview Falls Apartments starting at $1,310 with a $1.26 price per square foot in the York County neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Bar Mills apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Commons | THE EISENHOWER | 2BR,2BA | $2.52 |
| Riverview Falls Apartments | Townhouse | 2BR,1BA | $1.26 |
| Olde English Village Apartments | Two Bedroom Executive | 2BR,1BA | $1.99 |
| Foxcroft Apartments, LLC | Swift | 2BR,1.5BA | $2.05 |
| Apartments at Blue Spruce Farm | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath BSF | 2BR,1BA | $2.47 |
| Waterside Apartments | 2 Bedroom 1 Bath Waterside | 2BR,1BA | $2.47 |
| Autumn Woods Apartments | 2 Bedroom Autumn Woods | 2BR,1BA | $2.53 |
| Back Bay Tower | 2 Bed 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $2.53 |
| Terrace Pond | 2 Bed 1 Bath | 2BR,1BA | $2.29 |
| 645 Congress Apartments | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $2.18 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Bar Mills, ME Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Bar Mills, ME
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Bar Mills Apartments
What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Bar Mills?
Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Bar Mills is at The Eddy listed at $1,795.
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Bar Mills Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Bar Mills Apartment is $1,520 at 645 Congress Apartments.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Bar Mills Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Bar Mills is starting from $1,310 at Riverview Falls Apartments.
What is the most affordable Bar Mills Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Bar Mills Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Redbank Village and starts from $2,105.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.