
Cheap Apartments for Rent near Chestnut Hill, PA from $795 (112 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Chestnut Hill.


Washington Lane Apartments

Greene Manor Apartments

Cedar Square Apartments

116 S 6th St

Wadsworth Manor

41 S 6th St

6631 Blakemore St, Unit C

6621 Blakemore St, Unit D

The Ridge Apartments
Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Find income-restricted rentals and housing subsidies. Explore government programs designed to help low-income families secure stable, affordable housing.

Pelham Court Apartments

228 Northampton St

1112 Butler St, Unit 2

433 Ferry St

Total Monthly Price
1530 Sullivan Trl, Unit FMD Apartmennt 3

General Lafayette Apartments

Summit Park

1112 Butler St, Unit 1

Hampton Commons

1302-1304 Lehigh St
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Nevin Park

Ravenscroft Apartments

Pelham Park

Allens Lane Apartments

Mt. Airy Manor

Apartments By The Park

21 N 10th St

Total Monthly Price
814 Ferry St, Unit 2

Domino Lane Apartments

The Royale
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

435 Ferry St

112 Main St

34 S 11th St

Andorra Point

Metropolitan Roxborough

Ferry Street Flats

Sedgwick Gardens

Lafayette Hills

4 Bennett Ct

Henry on the Park Apartments
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Westaway Apartments

The Mezzo

Fourth and Spring

Cherokee Apartments

7105 Ridge Avenue

43-55 N 5th St

1840 Fairview Ave

218 Cattell St

305 W Berwick St, Unit 1 upstairs

Five Point Flats
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.
Chestnut Hill, PA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Chestnut Hill?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill Studio Apartments | $1,071 | $900 | $1,244 |
| Chestnut Hill 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,619 | $795 | $2,375 |
| Chestnut Hill 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,049 | $1,100 | $3,370 |
| Chestnut Hill 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,401 | $1,595 | $4,180 |
| Chestnut Hill 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,274 | $1,850 | $3,436 |
Browse Top Apartments in Chestnut Hill
See all Apartments in Chestnut HillExplore Chestnut Hill
Chestnut Hill, PA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Cheapest Available Chestnut Hill Apartments for Rent and Nearby
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Chestnut Hill, PA is a Studio unit found at Washington Lane Apartments in the Mount Airy neighborhood priced from $900. Upsal Gardens in the Chestnut Hill neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a Studio apartment currently listed from $985. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Chestnut Hill apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Lane Apartments | Newly Renovated Studio | Studio,1BA | $900 |
| Upsal Gardens | 102 Effic | Studio,1BA | $985 |
| Cedar Square Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $995 |
| Wadsworth Manor | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,075 |
| Pelham Court Apartments | 1 BR - 1 BTH Renovated JR (PC) | 1BR,1BA | $1,195 |
| Ridgeview Apartments | 1 Bed | 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1,199 |
| The Ridge Apartments | 1 Bed | 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1,220 |
| Ravenscroft Apartments | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $1,300 |
| Nevin Park | 1 Bedroom Jr Suite | 1BR,1BA | $1,300 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Chestnut Hill, PA and Nearby
As of September 04, 2026 the best value apartment in the Chestnut Hill area is the $1.65 price per square foot The Haven Model at Henry on the Park Apartments in the in the Chestnut Hill neighborhood starting from $2,063. The second greatest value Chestnut Hill apartment is the 2 Bed, 2 Bath Model at Laverock Place starting at $1,925 with a $1.60 price per square foot in the Cedarbrook neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Chestnut Hill apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry on the Park Apartments | The Haven | 2BR,2BA | $1.65 |
| Laverock Place | 2 Bed, 2 Bath | 2BR,2BA | $1.60 |
| 519 Valley Street | 2BR/1.0BA | 2BR,1BA | $1.45 |
| Five Point Flats | 1BR/1.0BA | 1BR,1BA | $1.68 |
| 1051 Washington St | 3 Beds, 1 Baths | 3BR,1BA | $1.66 |
| Apartments By The Park | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.88 |
| Airy Avenue Apartments | Renovated Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.85 |
| Mt. Airy Manor | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1.79 |
| Wadsworth Manor | Two Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.73 |
| Ravenscroft Apartments | 1x1 | 1BR,1BA | $1.86 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleNavigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Chestnut Hill, PA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Chestnut Hill, PA
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Chestnut Hill Apartments
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartment is $1,075 at Wadsworth Manor.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Chestnut Hill is starting from $1,295 at Wadsworth Manor.
What is the most affordable Chestnut Hill Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Chestnut Hill Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at 1051 Washington St and starts from $1,495.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Rent According to Income: A Look at Income-Restricted Rentals
Written by: Robin Stewart
The idea of affordable housing can be subjective. Every individual is in a different place financially and vocationally. What one may easily afford could be a struggle for someone else.

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.