
1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent near Chestnut Hill, PA (148 Rentals)


Hill House at Chestnut Hill

The Seville Apartments

Trailside Village

Five Point Flats

Metropolitan Roxborough

Pelham Court Apartments

Cherokee Apartments

Andorra Point

Summit Park
Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!
Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Domino Lane Apartments

Dutchtown Pointe

Allens Lane Apartments

The Royale

The Riley

Village Arms Apartments

Lincoln Woods

Ravenscroft Apartments

Westaway Apartments

Sullivan Parke
Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

Lafayette Hills

The Mezzo

General Lafayette Apartments

The Vesta

Pelham Park

Mt. Airy Manor

Greene Manor Apartments

The Ridge Apartments

Cedar Square Apartments

Wadsworth Manor
Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

Hampton Commons

Fourth and Spring

Nevin Park

Apartments By The Park

7105 Ridge Avenue

332 West Hortter Street

Sedgwick Gardens

Washington Lane Apartments

Total Monthly Price
814 Ferry St, Unit 2

Total Monthly Price
840 Ramblewood Dr, Unit 1 Studio
How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide
Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

1112 Butler St, Unit 1

6621 Blakemore St, Unit D

6631 Blakemore St, Unit C

112 Main St

116 S 6th St

34 S 11th St

433 Ferry St

435 Ferry St

228 Northampton St

41 Larry Holmes Dr
Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch
Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.
Chestnut Hill, PA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Chestnut Hill?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill Studio Apartments | $1,071 | $900 | $1,244 |
| Chestnut Hill 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,619 | $795 | $2,375 |
| Chestnut Hill 2 Bedroom Apartments | $2,049 | $1,100 | $3,370 |
| Chestnut Hill 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,401 | $1,595 | $4,180 |
| Chestnut Hill 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,274 | $1,850 | $3,436 |
Browse Top Apartments in Chestnut Hill
See all Apartments in Chestnut HillExplore Chestnut Hill
Chestnut Hill, PA Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
Largest Available Chestnut Hill and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Chestnut Hill, PA is found at Trailside Village in the Hellertown Saucon Valley neighborhood and is 1,235 square feet priced from $2,375. Five Point Flats in the College Hill neighborhood has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 980 square feet and currently listed start at $1,650. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Chestnut Hill:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Square Footage | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailside Village | The Acadia (FGA-A) | 1,235 Sq Ft | $2,375 |
| Five Point Flats | 1BR/1.0BA | 980 Sq Ft | $1,650 |
| Dutchtown Pointe | 1 Bed-North | 872 Sq Ft | $1,950 |
| Hill House at Chestnut Hill | A2 | 811 Sq Ft | $2,165 |
| Nevin Park | 1 Bedroom | 800 Sq Ft | $1,500 |
| 7105 Ridge Avenue | 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath - Modern - L | 792 Sq Ft | $1,595 |
| Pelham Park | 1 BR F Platinum | 782 Sq Ft | Call for Rates |
| The Royale | 010 Layout | 755 Sq Ft | $1,450 |
| Apartments By The Park | 1 Bedroom | 750 Sq Ft | $1,345 |
| Mt. Airy Manor | 1 Bed, 1 Bath | 750 Sq Ft | $1,345 |
Cheapest Available Chestnut Hill and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments
As of September 04, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Chestnut Hill, PA is the One Bedroom Model starting from $1,075 at Wadsworth Manor in the Cedarbrook neighborhood. The second most affordable Chestnut Hill 1 Bedroom is the One Bedroom Model at Cedar Square Apartments starting at $1,125 in the Mount Airy neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Chestnut Hill is currently $1,619. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Chestnut Hill:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| Wadsworth Manor | One Bedroom | $1,075 |
| Cedar Square Apartments | One Bedroom | $1,125 |
| Washington Lane Apartments | Newly Renovated 1 Bed, 1 Bath | $1,125 |
| Pelham Court Apartments | 1 BR - 1 BTH Renovated JR (PC) | $1,195 |
| Ridgeview Apartments | 1 Bed | 1 Bath | $1,199 |
| The Ridge Apartments | 1 Bed | 1 Bath | $1,220 |
| Ravenscroft Apartments | 1x1 | $1,300 |
| Nevin Park | 1 Bedroom Jr Suite | $1,300 |
| Allens Lane Apartments | Garden | $1,300 |
Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters
Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Chestnut Hill, PA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Chestnut Hill, PA
Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartments
How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartment?
The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Chestnut Hill is $1,619.
What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Chestnut Hill Apartment for rent?
Today's apartment with the most square footage in Chestnut Hill is a 1,235 square feet unit starting from $2,375 at Trailside Village.
What is the average size for Chestnut Hill 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?
The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Chestnut Hill is currently 1,022 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!
Written by: Robin Stewart
Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags
Written by: Robin Stewart
Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently
Written by: Robin Stewart
Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It
Written by: Robin Stewart
Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.