
Cheap Apartments for Rent in Farmington, UT from $900 (30 Rentals)
Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Farmington.


Rose Cove Apartment Homes

ICO Station Parkway

Total Monthly Price
Park Lane Village

163 S 200 E

Riley Court

Fort Lane
What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

Layton Meadows

Carrington Place

The Morgan

Village on Main Street

Quail Cove

Windgate at Bountiful

Layton Station Apartments
Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between
Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

Legacy Crossing

Twin Peaks Ridge

Autumn Hills Apartments

Clara by Seasons

The Ellison

Falcon Park Apartments

Hills at Renaissance
Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting
Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

914 E 200 N

The Parkway Apartments

88 W 115 N

Springwood

Fox Creek

764 W 220 N

The Park At Bountiful
Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls
When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

Village on Main Street Senior

7th West at Midtown
Farmington, UT Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Farmington?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheap Farmington Studio Apartments | $1,166 | $949 | $1,375 |
| Cheap Farmington 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,512 | $999 | $2,509 |
| Cheap Farmington 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,778 | $1,015 | $3,033 |
| Cheap Farmington 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,207 | $1,450 | $3,600 |
| Cheap Farmington 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,805 | $2,300 | $3,165 |
Browse Top Apartments in Farmington
See all Apartments in FarmingtonExplore Farmington
Farmington, UT Local Guide
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Cheapest Available Farmington Apartments for Rent
 The cheapest available apartment rental in Farmington, UT is a Studio unit found at Riley Court in the Mountain View Estates neighborhood priced from $949. Rose Cove Apartment Homes in the Old Mill Village neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $1,015. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Farmington apartments for rent:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Court | MIcro Studio | Studio,1BA | $949 |
| Rose Cove Apartment Homes | B - Oakridge | 2BR,1BA | $1,015 |
| Layton Meadows | Uinta | 1BR,1BA | $1,039 |
| Springwood | 1 Bedroom | 1 Bath | 1BR,1BA | $1,149 |
| The Morgan | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1,199 |
| Village on Main Street | Park Place | 2BR,2BA | $1,199 |
| Quail Cove | 1B1B LR | 1BR,1BA | $1,205 |
| Fox Creek | One Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1,209 |
| Windgate at Bountiful | Oak | 1BR,1BA | $1,270 |
| Layton Station Apartments | Studio | Studio,1BA | $1,275 |
Best Value Apartments for Rent in Farmington, UT
As of May 15, 2026 the best value apartment in the Farmington area is the $1.46 price per square foot 3BR/2.5BA Model at Burke Lane in the in the Old Mill Village neighborhood starting from $2,395. The second greatest value Farmington apartment is the 739 S Rice Rd Model at 739 S Rice Rd, Unit B starting at $1,950 with a $1.22 price per square foot . Here is today’s list of the best values for Farmington apartments based on price per square foot:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Bed/Bath | Price Per Sq.Ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burke Lane | 3BR/2.5BA | 3BR,2.5BA | $1.46 |
| 739 S Rice Rd, Unit B | 739 S Rice Rd | 3BR,1BA | $1.22 |
| Park at Legacy Trails | 3x2 | 3BR,2BA | $1.27 |
| Falcon Park Apartments | Three Bedroom/2 Bath | 3BR,2BA | $1.19 |
| Village at Church and Main | Two Bedroom | 2BR,2BA | $1.49 |
| Stonebrook | 2x2.5 | 2BR,2.5BA | $1.43 |
| ICO Orchard Farms | Fuji 2x2 | 2BR,2BA | $1.33 |
| Autumn Hills Apartments | 1 Bedroom | 1BR,1BA | $1.30 |
| The Morgan | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.43 |
| Fort Lane | 2 Bedroom | 2BR,1BA | $1.62 |
Don't Settle: How to Negotiate Your Apartment Lease and Save Money
Discover the insider tips from an attorney and real estate agent on how to negotiate your next apartment lease. Find out what's on the table and what's not, so you can save money and get the best terms possible.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly Lifestyle
Ranked #
Among cities in Utah for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
Pet Friendly
Best Local Schools in Farmington, UT
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Farmington, UT Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Farmington, UT
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Farmington Apartments
How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Farmington Apartment?
The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Farmington Apartment is $1,039 at Layton Meadows.
What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Farmington Apartment for rent?
Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Farmington is starting from $1,015 at Rose Cove Apartment Homes.
What is the most affordable Farmington Three Bedroom Apartment?
The best deal on a cheap Farmington Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at Quail Cove and starts from $1,450.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

A Local Expert’s Guide To 10 Budget-Friendly Neighborhoods to Rent in Salt Lake City
Written by: Ty Bronicel
Salt Lake City, the capital of the gorgeous state of Utah — where I was born and raised — has gone gangbusters boom-bang-boom ever since the Winter Olympics were held here in 2002.

The Ultimate Guide to Affordable Student Living in Salt Lake Citys College Neighborhoods
Written by: Scott Houghton
Salt Lake City is a great city that blends big-city access with small-city comfort. Up near the University of Utah, mornings start with views of the foothills and a quick TRAX ride to class.

Your Salt Lake City Rental Guide: Where to Live When You Work for the City's Biggest Employers
Written by: Scott Houghton
I'm Scott, your ApartmentHomeLiving.com Local Expert for Salt Lake City, Utah.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.