1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Hanceville, AL (43 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done
close
View Me
608 Commerical St
1 Bedroom Apartments

608 Commerical St

608 Commerical StHanceville, AL 35077
close
View Me
Keystone Apartments
1 Bedroom Apartments

Keystone Apartments

498 College Dr NEHanceville, AL 35077
Senior Living
close
View Me
Crestwood Apartments
1 Bedroom Apartments

Crestwood Apartments

500 College Dr NEHanceville, AL 35077
Senior Living
close
View Me
Hanceville Village
1 Bedroom Apartments

Hanceville Village

401 NE Whaley AveHanceville, AL 35077
  • Utilities Included

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts—Oh My!

Looking for the perfect rental? From apartments and condos to lofts and single family rentals, explore the unique pros and cons of each rental type to help you land in your perfect new place.

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags

Looking for the perfect new rental? Learn great ways to spot the perfect apartment for you, identify common red flags, and avoid rental issues and scams with these expert provided actionable tips.

close
View Me
Chapel Creek Apartments
$1,090 - $1,190

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$1,090 - $1,475

Total Monthly Price$1,090 - $1,475
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Chapel Creek Apartments

51 Chapel Creek LnFultondale, AL 35068
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It

From theft to fire to water damage, the unexpected can happen to any renter. Discover why renters insurance is one of the smartest and most affordable investments you can make as a tenant.

close
View Me
High Gate
$991

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent$991 - $1,502

Total Monthly Price$991 - $1,502
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

High Gate

2300 Chapel Ridge DrGardendale, AL 35071
  • Verified
  • Low Income
  • 3D Tour

How I Find the Perfect Rental for My Clients: A Real Estate Pro's Guide

Finding the right apartment starts with three things: location, cost, and amenities. Get the insider perspective from a real estate professional on how to nail all three.

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
Walson Way
1 Bedroom Apartments

Walson Way

805 Lessman Cir SWCullman, AL 35055
close
View Me
Stoney Brook
1 Bedroom Apartments

Stoney Brook

200 Stoney Brook LnFultondale, AL 35068
Corporate Housing
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
8th Street
1 Bedroom Apartments

8th Street

300 8th St SWCullman, AL 35055
Corporate Housing

Hanceville, AL Local Guide

Largest Available Hanceville and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments

The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Hanceville, AL is found at Carson Crest Apartments & Townhomes in the Maple Grove neighborhood and is 895 square feet priced from $799. Springville Landing Apartments has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 870 square feet and currently listed start at $530. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Hanceville:

Apartment ListingModel NameSquare FootagePriced From
Carson Crest Apartments & Townhomes1 BR/1 BA895 Sq Ft$799
Springville Landing Apartments1x1870 Sq Ft$530
High Gate1 Bed/1 Bath863 Sq Ft$991
Summer Rise ApartmentsA1860 Sq Ft$750
Chapel Creek Apartments1BR/1BA855 Sq Ft$1,090
Cascade Place Apartments1 bedroom 1 Bath850 Sq Ft$895
Candy Mountain Apartments1 Bed, 1 bath750 Sq Ft$695
The Glenwood at Pinson1BR 1BA750 Sq Ft$850
EasterwoodArbor736 Sq Ft$1,449
The PointeOne bedroom720 Sq Ft$750

Cheapest Available Hanceville and Nearby 1 Bedroom Apartments

As of September 05, 2026 the lowest priced 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Hanceville, AL is the 1 Bedroom Model starting from $430 at PINEY GROVE SENIOR APARTMENTS in the Walker County neighborhood. The second most affordable Hanceville 1 Bedroom is the 1x1 Model at Springville Landing Apartments starting at $530 in the Maple Grove neighborhood. The average price for all 1 Bedroom apartments in Hanceville is currently $892. Here is today’s list of the cheapest available 1 Bedroom options in Hanceville:

Apartment ListingModel NamePriced From
PINEY GROVE SENIOR APARTMENTS1 Bedroom$430
Springville Landing Apartments1x1$530
Country Park1x1$630
Candy Mountain Apartments1 Bed, 1 bath$695
The PointeOne bedroo$700
Madison Park Apartments & TownhomesA2 One Bedroom$727
The Woodford1 Bed/1 Bath$749
Summer Rise ApartmentsA1$750
Pineview1 Bed/1 Bath$774
Carson Crest Apartments & Townhomes1 BR/1 BA$799

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

Read Article

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.

decorative image of people with a giant lease agreement

Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:
Location, Location, Location!

Explore Hanceville, AL Rentals by Map

View Map
Hanceville, AL Apartments Map
View Map
Hanceville, AL Rental Homes Map

Frequently Asked Questions about 1 Bedroom Hanceville Apartments

How much is the average rent for a 1 Bedroom Hanceville Apartment?

The average rent for a 1 Bedroom Apartment in Hanceville is $892.

What is the largest available 1 Bedroom Hanceville Apartment for rent?

Today's apartment with the most square footage in Hanceville is a 895 square feet unit starting from $799 at Carson Crest Apartments & Townhomes.

What is the average size for Hanceville 1 Bedroom Apartments for rent?

The average size for a 1 Bedroom rental in Hanceville is currently 703 sq ft.

Expert Rental Resources

The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.

Articles, How-To's, and Tips

decorative image for Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My! article

Exploring Rental Options: Apartments, Townhomes, and Lofts - Oh My!

Written by: Robin Stewart

Where do you see yourself? When you think of home, sweet home, are you in a 3/2 apartment? Dreaming of a tall townhome? Maybe an industrial loft heavy on cool vibes is on your visioning board.

decorative image for Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags   article

Practical Tips for Renters: How to Identify a Great Rental and Avoid Red Flags

Written by: Robin Stewart

Renters want to find a great apartment, the right place for them, one that checks all the boxes of location, rental cost, amenities, safety, and more.

decorative image for First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently article

First Apartment Regrets: Real Renters Share What They'd Do Differently

Written by: Robin Stewart

Hindsight is 20/20. Live and Learn. With age comes wisdom. We’re familiar with all those expressions, and all of them apply to lessons first-time renters learn.

decorative image for Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It article

Renters Insurance 101: What It Is, What It Covers, and Why You Need It

Written by: Robin Stewart

Insurance seems to be a part of life. In some states, having insurance is the law, as is the case for automobile insurance. Renters are no exception.