Your message has been sent! Thank you!

2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living in Minneapolis, MN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(612) 502-8772
Check Availability
2400 Harriet Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55405

Contact

2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

2400 Harriet Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55405
(612) 502-8772
2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living in Minneapolis, MN - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $935-$1,490 Total Monthly Price6 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $918 - $1,473
    Required Monthly Fees
    $17

    Total Monthly Price
    $935 - $1,490
  • 515–990 Square Feet

About 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living is located in the Whittier Neighborhood and 55405 Zip code of Minneapolis, MN. This community is professionally managed by MN Brownstones LLC

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $952 and having 515–990 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $952

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 515-560 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $935 - $945
    Required Monthly Fees
    $17

    Total Monthly Price
    $952 - $962
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $962Available Now307515
    $962Available Now213515$500
    $952Available Now7560
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $952 - $962Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $935 - $945
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 307 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $962Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $945
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

    This turn of the century building comes complete with hardwood floors, lots of windows and ornate woodwork! Spacious kitchen and dining area. Just around the corner from Minneapolis Sculpture Garden, Orchestra Hall, Walker Art Center and Grand Rounds Scenic Byway. The bus line is also walking distance! Our neighborhood offers a host of activities for all interests. From unique restaurants to show-stopping theater performances, this neighborhood could keep you busy for weeks. Call or email today for a personal tour of your new home.

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $952 - $962Total Monthly Price

    Unit 213 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $962Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $945
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $952 - $962Total Monthly Price

    Unit 7 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $952Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $935
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $952 - $962Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BR/1.0BA

    From $1,162

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 950-990 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,145 - $1,490
    Required Monthly Fees
    $17

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,162 - $1,507
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,162Available Now8950$1,000
    $1,507 July 15, 2026206990

Model Price Range

    • $1,162 - $1,507Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,145 - $1,490
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit 8 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,162Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,145
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,162 - $1,507Total Monthly Price

    Unit 206 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,507Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,490
      Required Monthly Fees: $17

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit Description

Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,162 - $1,507Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (612) 502-8772 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 40 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1923

Income Restrictions At 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$55,620
2$63,600
3$71,520
4$79,440
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 13 - 17 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Move-In FeeiCharged per unit.$200.00

Utilities

Building Liability/Contents FeeiNo Additional Renter's Insurance Required Charged per unit.$17.00/mo

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
Storage
Bike Storage
    Storage Unit

      Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

      2400 Harriet Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55405

      Hours and Contact Info

      Call Us - Open Now!
      Currently Closed
      By Appointment
      Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
      SaturdayClosed
      SundayClosed

      Frequently Asked Questions about 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living

      Where is 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living located?

      2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living is located at 2400 Harriet Ave S near the Whittier area of Minneapolis, MN

      What is the current rent range at 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living?

      1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living currently range from $952 to $1,507

      When is the leasing office open?

      • The office Hours for 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living are
      • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
      • Saturday Closed
      • Sunday Closed

      Are pets allowed?

      Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

      Lifestyle Ratings

      • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.2

        The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

      • Affordability Good Value3.6

        The 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living Apartments are 34.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Whittier area, and 44.45% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

        Rent Comparison to the Whittier Neighborhood

        FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$952$1,349-$397-29.4%
        2 Bedroom$1,162$1,942-$780-40.2%

        Rent Comparison to the city of Minneapolis

        FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$952$1,634-$682-41.7%
        2 Bedroom$1,162$2,199-$1,037-47.2%

        Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 599 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 2400 Harriet Ave Apartments | Origen Living (Whittier), and 4942 other apartment communities in Minneapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

        Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

        * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
      • Transit Friendly 3.6

        Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

      Learn more about Lifestyle Search